Himalayan Art Online / STATUE DE SHADBHUJA MAHAKALA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE POLYCHROME MONGOLIE, XVIII/XIXE SIECLE

LOT 37
STATUE DE SHADBHUJA MAHAKALA EN ALLIAGE DE CUIVRE POLYCHROME
MONGOLIE, XVIII/XIXE SIECLE
1 – 10 June 2021, 12:00 CEST

Vendu 2 550 € commission incluse

Nos spécialistes de l'art indien, himalayen et d'Asie du Sud-est peuvent vous aider à trouver un article similaire dans une vente aux enchères ou dans une vente privée.

Experts

MONGOLIE, XVIII/XIXE SIECLE
Himalayan Art Resources item no.4435
11.2 cm (4 3/8 in.) high

A POLYCHROMED COPPER ALLOY FIGURE OF SHADBHUJA MAHAKALA
MONGOLIA, 18TH/19TH CENTURY

Shadbhuja Mahakala is one of the three principal protectors of the Gelug order of Tibetan Buddhism. As a result of the Qing dynasty's patronage of the Gelug order, Shadbhuja Mahakala became popular in Mongolia which was under Qing rule. There, he also functions as a fulfiller of wishes. This classic Mongolian example, depicts him in a flurry of activity provided by his wide stride and wavy locks. See another example sold at Bonhams, New York, 19 March 2018, lot 3054 and Bonhams, Hong Kong, 2 October 2018, lot 163.

Provenance
Private European Collection assembled in the 1960s and 1970s