1952 Mercedes-Benz 220 Cabriolet B  Chassis no. 187.013-05-897/52 Engine no. 180.920-06-100/52

Lot 120
1952 Mercedes-Benz 220 Cabriolet B
Chassis no. 187.013-05-897/52 Engine no. 180.920-06-100/52

Sold for CHF 86,250 (US$ 93,349) inc. premium
Chassis no. 187.013-05-897/52
Engine no. 180.920-06-100/52
• One of only 997 220 Cabriolet Bs built
• Two owners from new
• Present owner since 1963
• New transmission in 2016

  • Introduced at the Frankfurt Auto Show in April 1951, the 220 was in effect a six-cylinder cousin to the 170S on the same 2,845mm wheelbase chassis. The first of this line – the four-cylinder, 1.7-litre 170V – had been introduced back in 1936 and formed the mainstay of Mercedes-Benz production in the immediate post-war years. Running gear was state-of-the-art at the time, comprising an oval-tube backbone-type chassis, swing-axle independent rear suspension, transverse-leaf IFS and hydraulic brakes. Introduced in May 1949, the outwardly similar 170S came with a 1,767cc engine equipped with an aluminium-alloy cylinder head. The suspension too had undergone considerable development, a thoroughly modern double wishbone/coil spring design being adopted at the front, while at the rear the track was widened and telescopic shock absorbers fitted. The Motor found that the new Mercedes-Benz, 'offered an almost unique sensation in coupling genuine soft suspension and comfortable ride over rough roads with light precise steering, freedom from roll and an ability to traverse an accurate predetermined course which would do credit to a racing car.'

    Although closely based on the 170S, the 220 featured more modern styling up-dated with headlamps integrated into the wings. With 80bhp on tap courtesy of its 2.2-litre overhead-camshaft engine, the 220 saloon was good for a top speed of around 140km/h (87mph) - as was the Cabriolet B - with 145km/h (90mph) attainable by the drophead coupé-styled Cabriolet A. In the best Mercedes-Benz tradition, both of these convertible models were exceptionally well equipped. The combined Cabriolet A and B production amounted to only 2,275 in five years, 997 of which were Cabriolet Bs, and today these models are both rare and highly sought after.

    This Mercedes-Benz 220 Cabriolet B has belonged to the present (second) owner since 1963 and has, according to the vendor, never been involved in any accidents. The coachwork was restored in 1993 and the transmission renewed in 2016, and the car comes with numerous invoices testifying to the servicing and maintenance carried out during the vendor's almost 60 years of ownership. The Mercedes is finished in black with beige leather interior, the latter retaining its original radio, and is described by the vendor as in generally good/very good condition. Accompanying documentation includes a Swiss Permis de Circulation; Technical Inspection (dated 10th June 2016); and the aforementioned invoices.

    Mercedes-Benz 220 cabriolet B 1952
    Carrosserie Sindelfingen
    Châssis n° 187.013-05-897/52
    Moteur n° 180.920-06-100/52

    • L'un des 997 cabriolets B 220 construits
    • Seulement deux propriétaires
    • Aux mains de l'actuel propriétaire depuis 1963
    • Nouvelle transmission en 2016

    Présentée au Salon de Francfort en avril 1951, la 220 était une six cylindres, cousine de la 170 S, construite sur le même châssis à empattement de 2 845 mm. La première de la lignée – la 170V quatre cylindres de 1,7 litre – avait été présentée en 1936 et formait le gros de la production Mercedes-Benz de l'immédiat après-guerre. Le train roulant était à la pointe du progrès à l'époque, avec un châssis-poutre de tubes ovales, une suspension arrière indépendante par essieu oscillant, une suspension avant indépendante à ressort à lames transversal et des freins hydrauliques. Dévoilée en mai 1949, la 170S, d'apparence similaire, recevait un moteur de 1 767 cm3 doté d'une culasse en aluminium. La suspension avait également fait l'objet de modifications considérables avec une double triangulation et des ressorts hélicoïdaux très modernes à l'avant, tandis qu'à l'arrière la voie avait été élargie et des amortisseurs télescopiques installés. Le magazine The Motor trouva que la nouvelle Mercedes-Benz « offrait des sensations uniques en associant une suspension douce et confortable sur routes dégradées avec une direction légère et précise, un comportement dénué de roulis et une capacité à s'inscrire dans une trajectoire qui ferait honneur à une voiture de course ».

    Bien qu'elle ait été très proche de la 170S, la 220 arborait un style plus moderne avec des phares intégrés dans les ailes. Avec une puissance de 80 ch émanant de son moteur à arbre à cames en tête de 2,2 litres, la berline 220 atteignait une vitesse maximale d'environ 140 km/h – comme le Cabriolet B - les 145 km/h étant atteints avec le cabriolet A. Dans la plus pure tradition Mercedes-Benz, les deux cabriolets – modèles A et B – étaient exceptionnellement équipés. La production cumulée des cabriolet A et B s'élève à seulement 2 275 unités en cinq années, dont 997 sont des cabriolet B, ce qui fait que ces modèles sont aujourd'hui très recherchés.

    Cette Mercedes-Benz 220 cabriolet B appartient à son actuel propriétaire (le second) depuis 1963 et n'a jamais été accidentée. La carrosserie a été restaurée en 1993 et la transmission rénovée en 2016. La voiture est vendue avec de nombreuses factures confirmant les entretiens et les révisions effectuées lorsqu'elle était aux mains du vendeur, soit presque 60 années. La Mercedes est noire avec intérieur en cuir beige, ce dernier conservant sa radio d'origine et est décrit par le vendeur comme étant en bon/très bon état général. La documentation fournie comprend le permis de circulation suisse, un contrôle technique (daté du 10 juin 2016) et les factures mentionnées ci-dessus.