1934 Packard Series 1101 Eight 'Rumble Seat' Coupé  Chassis no. 71867 Engine no. 375625

Lot 149
1934 Packard Series 1101 Eight 'Rumble Seat' Coupé
Chassis no. 71867 Engine no. 375625

Sold for € 86,250 (US$ 102,671) inc. premium

Les Grandes Marques du Monde à Paris

Online only

10 Mar 2021 ended at 13:00 CET

Chassis no. 71867
Engine no. 375625
•Restored in Germany 2001-2003
•Matching numbers
•Concours winner
•Very nice condition

* Please note that this car will be available for viewing by prior appointment in Belgium.

  • Always built to the highest standards, the Packard was unquestionably one of the finest American cars of the pre-war era. One of no fewer than 13 models in the Packard Eight range for 1934, this rare two/four-person 'Rumble Seat' coupé features dual side-mounts spare wheels and a side hatch for storing golf clubs. The Packard first came to Europe in 1999, and between 2001 and 2003 was subject of a complete 'chassis upwards' restoration in Germany.
    Carried out to a high standard, these works included complete rebuilds of the engine, gearbox, and clutch, while a new differential was manufactured to match the original.

    The engine's cylinders were re-bored, the cylinder head resurfaced; and the camshaft, valves, pistons, pumps, and various other parts either replaced with new components or rebuilt. The manifolds were sandblasted and re-enamelled; the radiator, fuel tank, and brakes refurbished; and the brightwork, body seals, and electrical wiring all renewed. An electric fuel pump has been installed in the interests of easier starting and greater reliability. The interior has been re-trimmed in dark blue leather to the original pattern, and since the aforementioned restoration the car has been repainted in the current dark blue livery to match (previously two-tone bronze/blue).

    Following completion, this gorgeous Packard won several prizes at Concours d'Élégance competitions. Described by the vendor as in very good condition throughout, the car is offered with Belgian Carte Grise.

    Packard série 1101 Eight coupé avec spider 1934
    Châssis n°71867
    Moteur n°375625

    •Restaurée en Allemagne 2001-2003
    •Numéros concordants
    •Primée lors de différents Concours d'Elégance
    •Très bel état

    Toujours construite avec la plus haute exigence, la Packard était indéniablement l'une des voitures américaines les plus raffinées de son époque. Ce rare coupé avec spider, un parmi pas moins treize modèles de la gamme Packard Eight de 1934, est doté de deux roues de secours latérales et d'une trappe sur le côté pour les clubs de golf.

    La Packard est arrivée en Europe en 1999 et a fait l'objet d'une restauration complète « au grill » entre 2001 et 2003 en Allemagne. Exécutée au plus haut niveau d'exigence, elle comprend une réfection complète du moteur, de la boîte et de l'embrayage tandis qu'un différentiel était fabriqué à l'identique pour remplacer l'original. Les cylindres ont été réalésés, la culasse surfacée et l'arbre à cames, les soupapes, les pistons, la pompe et autres accessoires étaient remplacés par de nouveaux ou refaits. Les collecteurs ont été sablés et émaillés. Le radiateur, le réservoir et les freins ont été rénovés ainsi que les chromes, les joints et le câblage électrique. Une pompe électrique a été installée pour faciliter le démarrage et pour la fiabilité. L'intérieur a été refait en cuir bleu foncé, selon le modèle d'origine et, depuis cette restauration, la voiture a été repeinte dans une livrée bleu foncé assortie (autrefois deux tons bronze et bleu). Une fois achevée, cette magnifique Packard a remporté plusieurs prix dans des concours d'élégance. Décrite par le vendeur comme étant en très bon état général, la voiture est vendue avec sa carte grise belge.