1974 BMW 898cc R90S Frame no. 4074269 Engine no. 4074269

Lot 216
1974 BMW 898cc R90S
Frame no. 4074269 Engine no. 4074269

CHF 12,000 - 18,000
US$ 13,000 - 20,000
1974 BMW 898cc R90S
Frame no. 4074269
Engine no. 4074269

  • With the introduction of the '/6' range in 1973, BMW joined the superbike league with a pair of 900cc flat-twins. The touring version was typed 'R90/6' and the gorgeous new sportster 'R90S'. With its twin front disc brakes, racing-style seat, megaphone-shaped silencers and cockpit fairing, the R90S looked like no BMW before it, and the air-brushed 'smoke' custom finish to tank, seat and fairing meant that no two examples left the factory exactly alike. With 67bhp on tap, the R90S was good for a maximum speed of more than 125mph. True, there were a handful of rivals that were faster, but none of them could match the BMW's capacity for sustained high-speed cruising. "When it comes to comfort and capability for travelling at maximum speed with minimum fatigue, the R90S is second to none," reckoned Bike magazine's tester back in 1975, going on to conclude: "The truth is that many bikes do one thing superbly, but the BMW is the only bike I know that does everything very well."

    Finished in 'Silver Smoke', this example of BMW's landmark first superbike had a lot of non-standard parts fitted when purchased but has now been returned to original specification as part of a partial restoration of the bodywork and cycle parts. Previously in regular use, the machine is fitted with a set of Krauser panniers and comes with French/Swiss registration papers.

    BMW R90S 898 cm3 1974
    Cadre n° 4074269

    Avec l'introduction de la gamme « /6 » en 1973, BMW rejoignit le clan des superbikes avec une paire de flat-twins de 900 cm3. La version tourisme fut désignée « R90/6 » et la superbe et nouvelle sportster « R90/S ». Avec son double frein avant à disque, sa selle racing, ses silencieux style mégaphone et sa bulle, la R90S présenta un aspect totalement inédit chez BMW et la finition custom « smoke » à l'aérographe du réservoir, de la selle et du carénage signifiait qu'il n'y aurait pas deux exemplaires sortant d'usine strictement identiques. Avec 67 ch à la poignée, la R90S pouvait garantir une vitesse de pointe supérieure à 200 km/h. Bien sûr, quelques rivales pouvaient faire mieux, mais aucune n'aurait été en mesure d'égaler la capacité de la BMW à rouler aussi vite pendant aussi longtemps. « Quant au confort et à la capacité de voyager à la plus grande vitesse possible avec un minimum de fatigue, la R90S n'a pas d'équivalent » reconnut l'essayeur du magazine Bike dès 1975 avant de conclure : « La vérité est que de nombreuses motos peuvent accomplir une chose ou une autre à la perfection, mais la BMW reste la seule machine que je connaisse qui réussit à tout faire très bien ».

    Peinte en « Silver Smoke », cet exemplaire de superbike emblématique de BMW avait été équipé à l'origine de nombreuses pièces non standards, mais il a depuis recouvré ses spécifications d'origine à l'occasion d'une restauration partielle de la carrosserie et de la partie cycle. Antérieurement en utilisation régulière, la machine équipée de sacoches rigides est fournie avec ses documents d'immatriculation français et suisses.

  • The frame number is 4074269R90S. Please note there are no French registration papers with this machine. Le numéro de châssis est 4074269R90S. Veuillez noter qu'il n'y a pas de papiers d'immatriculation français avec cette machine.

BUYER'S PREMIUM
Bonhams charge a buyer's premium. For this sale we will charge 15% +TVA of the hammer price.

Collection Notices

Notice Collections, transport and storage

All vehicles must be collected from Bonmont by 4pm Monday 21 September 2020.

In the absence of customer instructions received by Maëlle Fontaine [email protected] BY 10PM ON THE DAY OF SALE, your purchase will be automatically transported to our storage on Monday at your cost (CHF400 + TVA and CHF30 + TVA for the storage per motor car per day).