Fewer than 3,300 kilometres from new,1988 Lancia  Delta S4 Stradale  Chassis no. ZLA038ARO00000026

Lot 251
1988 Lancia Delta S4 Stradale
Chassis no. ZLA038ARO00000026

€ 550,000 - 650,000
US$ 560,000 - 670,000
Fewer than 3,300 kilometres from new
1988 Lancia Delta S4 Stradale
Chassis no. ZLA038ARO00000026
•Ultra-rare and exclusive 'homologation special'
•One of an estimated fewer than 80 in existence
•Two owners from new
•Italian documentation and original books

  • From the mid-1960s until the early 1990s, Lancia was a major force in international rallying, winning the World Rally Championship for Makes no fewer than 11 times between 1972 and 1992, including a remarkable six successive victories commencing in 1987. During the same period, Lancia drivers won the European Rally Championship on 14 occasions and the World Drivers' Championship (only instigated in 1978) four times. The models used – Fulvia HF, Stratos, Rally 037 and the Delta family: S4, HF and Integrale – are among the most successful rally cars of all time.

    Following Audi's lead, Lancia had introduced a new four-wheel-drive World Rally Championship contender in 1985, the Delta S4, which bore more than a passing resemblance to its road-going namesake. That deliberate likeness though, was merely skin deep, for the two cars had next to nothing in common mechanically. For whereas the Delta road car was a conventional, front-wheel-drive, five-seater hatchback, the two-seater S4 carried its engine where the rear seat passengers would have been and concealed a tubular spaceframe chassis - similar to that of the Rally 037 and incorporating fully adjustable all-independent suspension – beneath lightweight composite bodywork. Featuring numerous aerodynamic aids designed to increase downforce at high speeds, both front and rear sections of the S4's body were quickly detachable in the case of an accident.

    The transmission drove all four wheels via central and rear differentials while the Abarth-designed 1,759cc, 16-valve engine broke new ground also, employing both supercharging and turbo-charging to reduce the effects of 'turbo lag' at low revs. As the FIA applied a 'x1.4' formula to the capacity of forced induction engines, the Delta S4 ran in the up-to-2,500cc class, which permitted a minimum weight of 890kg (1,958 lbs). A maximum power output of around 400bhp was available from the start, rising to in excess of 500bhp by the end of development.

    After the required 200 Stradale (road-going) models required by Group B regulations had - allegedly - been constructed, the competition version made its first appearance in November 1985 at the RAC Rally, Henri Toivonen and Markku Alén finishing 1st and 2nd respectively to record one of the most successful debuts in rallying history. The Delta S4 went on to score three more World Championship victories in 1986, securing Lancia 2nd place in the Makes' competition and 2nd place for Alén in the Drivers' before being compulsorily retired at the end of the year when the FIA imposed Group A regulations for 1987. The FIA's decision had been prompted by a series of serious accidents, including Toivonen's fatal crash in Corsica at the wheel of a works S4, which also claimed the life of his co-driver, Sergio Cresto.

    In use for only 13 months, the Lancia Delta S4 is one of the rarest of Group B rally cars. There is considerable doubt that Lancia actually produced the 200 road cars required for homologation, expert opinion being that fewer than 80 exist today.

    Finished in red, this Delta S4 retains its original seats and original steering wheel. It was purchased five years ago be the current vendor, who is only its second owner, and has covered fewer than 3,300 kilometres from new. This ultra-rare and highly desirable 'homologation special' is offered with Italian documentation, an original Lancia S4 Uso et Manutenzione manual, original Libretto di Assistenza guide, and the service book.

    Moins de 3 000 kilomètres d'origine
    Lancia Delta S4 Stradale 1985
    Châssis n° ZLA038ARO00000026

    •Ultra-rare et exclusive « spéciale d'homologation »
    •Une des moins de 80 en existence
    •Deux propriétaires seulement
    •Papiers italiens et livrets originaux

    À partir du milieu des années 1960 jusqu'au début des années 1990, Lancia fut un des acteurs majeurs en rallye international, remportant le championnat du monde des rallyes constructeur pas moins de 11 fois entre 1972 et 1992, avec une remarquable succession de six victoires commençant en 1987. Au cours de la même période, les pilotes Lancia remportèrent le championnat d'Europe des rallyes à 14 reprises et le championnat du monde des pilotes (inauguré en 1978) quatre fois. Les modèles utilisés – Fulvia HF, Stratos, Rally 037 et la famille des Delta, S4, HF et Integrale – font partie des voitures de rallye les plus titrées de tous les temps.

    À la suite d'Audi, Lancia avait lancé une nouvelle concurrente à quatre roues motrices dans le championnat du monde des rallyes en 1985, la Delta S4, qui affichait plus qu'une simple ressemblance avec la base de série dont elle reprenait le nom. Cette ressemblance délibérée ne se retrouvait pourtant pas sous la tôle, car les deux voitures n'avaient pratiquement rien de commun mécaniquement. Là où la Delta de série était une traction cinq places à hayon conventionnelle, la S4 à deux places recevait le moteur à la place des sièges arrière et faisait appel à un châssis tubulaire – similaire à celui de la Rally 037 recevant une suspension indépendante ajustable – recouvert d'une carrosserie allégée en matériau composite. Dotée de nombreux accessoires aérodynamiques conçus pour accroître l'appui à haute vitesse, les sections avant et arrière de la caisse de la S4 étaient facilement remplaçables en cas d'accident.

    La transmission se faisait aux quatre roues via des différentiels au centre et à l'arrière, tandis que le moteur 1 759 cm3 à 16 soupapes conçu par Abarth innovait en employant à la fois un compresseur et un turbo afin de réduire les temps de réponse à bas régime. La FIA appliquant un coefficient de 1,4 à la cylindrée des moteurs à admission compressée, la Delta S4 courait dans la classe jusqu'à 2 500 cm3 qui lui autorisait un poids minimal de 890 kg. Une puissance maximale d'environ 400 ch fut obtenue dès le début, grimpant à plus de 500 ch à la fin de son développement.

    Après que les 200 modèles Stradale (versions route) requis par le règlement du Groupe B eurent - prétendument - été construits, la version compétition fit sa première apparition en novembre 1985 au RAC Rally, Henri Toivonen et Markku Alén terminant respectivement 1er et 2e enregistrant un des plus remarquable début dans l'histoire du rallye. La Delta S4 remporta encore trois victoires supplémentaires en championnat du monde des rallyes en 1986, plaçant Lancia à la 2e place dans le championnat constructeur et donnant une 2e place à Alén dans le championnat conducteur, avant d'être obligatoirement retirée à la fin de la saison quand la FIA imposa le Groupe A pour 1987. La décision de la FIA avait été dictée par une série de graves accidents, dont celui qui fut fatal à Toivonen en Corse au volant d'une S4 d'usine, qui coûta également la vie à son copilote, Sergio Cresto.

    Utilisée seulement pendant 13 mois, la Lancia Delta S4 est l'une des plus rares Group B de rallye. On a un sérieux doute sur le chiffre des 200 versions route requises pour l'homologation construites par Lancia, les experts en répertoriant moins de 80 en existence aujourd'hui.

    Cette Delta S4 rouge a conservé ses sièges et son volant d'origine. Elle a été achetée il y a cinq ans par le vendeur, qui n'est que son second propriétaire et a parcouru moins de 3 300 kilomètres d'origine. Cette très rare et très séduisante « spéciale d'homologation » est vendue avec ses papiers d'immatriculation itallienne, son manuel Uso e Manutenzione original de Lancia S4, son guide Libretto di Assistenza, et son carnet d'entretien.

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Motor Cars - Buyer's Premium Rates

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia - Buyers Premium Rates

Collection Notices

Avis Délivrance, transport et gardiennage des lots

Tous les véhicules devront être retirés au Grand Palais le vendredi 7 février 2020 impérativement avant 15h. Faute d'avoir informé Maëlle Fontaine, [email protected] ou (0)6 66 01 91 03, JEUDI 6 FEVRIER 2020 AVANT 22h, votre véhicule sera transféré dans un garage le soir même, à vos frais.
Frais administratif et d'enlèvement depuis Le Grand Palais:
€575+ TVA par automobile
Frais de stockage à partir de vendredi 7 février 2020:
€50 + TVA par automobile et par jour

Notice Collections, transport and storage

In the absence of customer instructions received by Maëlle Fontaine, [email protected] or + 33 (0)6 66 01 91 03 BY 10PM ON THE DAY OF SALE THURSDAY 6 FEBRUARY, all vehicles will be removed to a temporary storage facility near Paris by the logistics company CARS Europe at your expense and risk.
Administration and uplift from Le Grand Palais:
€575 + TVA per motor car
Storage charges from Friday 7 February 2020:
€50 + TVA per motor car per day