1941 Mercedes-Benz  230 Limousine A  Chassis no. 129874 Engine no. 91348

Lot 62Ω
1941 Mercedes-Benz 230 Limousine A

Sold for CHF 71,875 (US$ 78,356) inc. premium
Chassis no. 129874
Engine no. 91348
•A significant and popular Mercedes-Benz model
•Well-preserved restoration
•Seldom seen in fully restored condition
•Desirable side-mounted spares

  • Mercedes-Benz's 230 was the latest evolution of Hans Nibel's original 170 design, featuring a box-section frame with independent suspension all round; four-wheel hydraulic brakes; and a newly enlarged 55bhp six-cylinder sidevalve engine. It was an unusually advanced small automobile for its era, and would become one of the most popular Mercedes-Benz models of the time. In more recent decades the 230 has been overshadowed by the large supercharged eight-cylinder models, and so to find an example that has been fully restored, especially an elegant limousine model, is rare.

    The 230 Limousine A offered here is well presented and has the schiebedach, or sliding fabric sunroof, which opens up the entire interior so that both driver and passengers can enjoy fresh air and sunshine. The body has been restored to its original factory standard, with generally good brightwork and paint. Noteworthy features include a mirror spotlight, trafficators, and dual side-mounted spares, the latter adding a touch of elegance. The interior is upholstered in black leather in good condition, with matching carpeting, beige fabric headliner, and nicely varnished original woodwork surrounding restored instruments.

    A charming and well-presented 'small' Mercedes-Benz of its era, this car would make a fine counterpoint to the 500 K or 540 K in one's collection. It has its own distinctive charm and fine style, and would provide a wonderful driving experience for its new owner.

    VAT will be payable on the Hammer Price and Buyer's Premium at the standard rate if the car remains in Switzerland.

    Mercedes-Benz 230 limousine A 1941
    Châssis n° 129874

    Moteur n° 91348

    •Modèle Mercedes-Benz historique et populaire
    •Restauration bien préservée
    •Rarement vue dans un tel état de restauration
    •Roues de secours latérales recherchées

    La Mercedes-Benz 230 était la dernière évolution de la 170 originale de Hans Nibel, avec châssis échelle à suspension indépendante et freins hydrauliques aux quatre roues et un nouveau six cylindre latéral réalésé de 55 ch. C'était une petite voiture inhabituellement sophistiquée pour l'époque qui allait devenir l'un des modèles Mercedes-Benz les plus populaires de son temps. Dans les années qui suivirent, la 230 fut éclipsée par les modèles huit cylindres à compresseur et trouver un exemplaire entièrement restauré, et plus spécialement une élégante limousine, est très rare.

    La 230 limousine A proposée ici se présente bien avec son schiebedach, un toit coulissant en toile qui s'ouvre sur toute la longueur, afin de le conducteur et ses passagers puissent profiter du grand air et du soleil. La carrosserie a été restaurée aux standards d'origine et arbore une peinture et des chromes brillants. Les accessoires incluent un rétroviseur-phare, des flèches de direction et une double roue de secours qui apporte une touche supplémentaire d'élégance. L'intérieur est tendu de cuir noir en bon état avec moquette assortie, ciel de toit en tissu beige et des boiseries d'origine délicatement vernis, ainsi que des instruments restaurés.

    Charmante « petite » Mercedes-Benz de son époque de belle présentation, cette voiture fera un parfait contrepoint à une 500 K ou une 540 K dans une collection. Elle a son propre charme et son style personnel et procurera un grand plaisir de conduite à son nouveau propriétaire.

    La TVA sera due sur le prix d'adjudication et la prime acheteur au taux courant si le véhicule reste en Suisse.

  • Please note that this car comes with his original Portuguese registration document, consequently this car is under customs and VAT, Car Tax and Customs Duty at the standard rates will be payable on this Lot if the car remains in Switzerland. Bonhams is the guarantor of the customs duties and taxes clearance: consequently, this motor car cannot be released to the buyer or his transporter immediately after the sale. Veuillez noter que cette auto est accompagnée de ses papiers d'immatriculation portugais originaux ; en conséquence cette auto est sous douane et la TVA, la taxe sur les véhicules ainsi que les droits de douanes aux taux courants seront payables sur ce lot si le véhicule reste en Suisse. Bonhams restant le garant des droits et taxes douanières, cette voiture ne pourra pas être récupérée par l'acheteur ou son transporteur immédiatement après la vente.

BUYER'S PREMIUM

Bonhams charge a buyer's premium. For this sale we will charge 15% +TVA of the hammer price.

Collection Notices

Notice Collections, transport and storage

All vehicles must be collected from Bonmont by 4pm Monday 30 September 2019.

In the absence of customer instructions received by Valerie Simonet, [email protected] BY 10PM ON THE DAY OF SALE, your purchase will be automatically transported to our storage on Monday at your cost (CHF400 + TVA and CHF30 + TVA for the storage per motor car per day).

Ω Import high rate

Subject to (1) Swiss Customs Duty based on the weight of the car (2) Car Tax on the combined Hammer Price and Buyer's Premium (3) VAT on the total of the Hammer Price, Buyer's Premium, Car Tax and Customs Duty.

The Customs Duty, Car Tax and VAT will be refundable, subject to suitable proof of export.

Soumis (1) aux droits de douane suisses basés sur le poids du véhicule (2) à la taxe sur les véhicules automobiles sur le prix combiné du marteau et de la prime acheteur (3) la TVA sur le total du prix du marteau, de la prime acheteur, des taxes automobiles et du droit de douane.

Les droits de douane, la taxe sur les véhicules et la TVA seront remboursables, sous réserve d'une preuve d'exportation appropriée.