1956 Jaguar  XK140 Drophead Coupé  Chassis no. 819165

Lot 19
1956 Jaguar XK140 Drophead Coupé

Sold for € 88,550 (US$ 102,983) inc. premium
Chassis no. 819165
•Rare and desirable left-hand drive XK140 drophead coupés
•Matching engine
•Present ownership since 2008
•Sensibly upgraded (five-speed gearbox, power steering, disc brakes, etc)

  • One of 2,310 built in left-hand drive configuration, this XK140 drophead coupé was delivered new to Jaguar Cars, New York, USA on 29th November 1956. The accompanying Jaguar Heritage Trust certificate states that the car was originally finished in black with matching soft-top and a red interior. Sometime later the Jaguar returned to Europe and was photographed in the Netherlands 2006, at which time it was finished in Burgundy and equipped with steel wheels and rear wheel spats, the latter a rare feature on an XK140. It was said to be in original condition, retaining what appeared to be the original interior (in poor condition) and the original engine.

    The Jaguar moved swiftly to Belgium where it was restored and mechanically overhauled by local specialist MB-Motors, being repainted in its original black exterior colour and completely re-trimmed in beige leather. At the same time the car was mechanically upgraded to eliminate some of the XK140's shortcomings, receiving an electric cooling fan, electric power steering (working flawlessly), a five-speed gearbox, and front disc brakes in combination with beautiful chrome wire wheels (an original steering box and Moss four-speed gearbox are included in the sale). The car also has an old-type Trip Master installed.

    Shortly after the restoration's completion the XK was purchased (in 2008) by the current owner, a lifelong Jaguar enthusiast based in Belgium, to participate occasionally in social rally events. The car was registered with the most appropriate Belgian numberplate '004 JAG', under which it is still road registered in Belgium.

    An older restoration that holds up well, this XK140 has been sensibly upgraded to make it a capable and more enjoyable runner on modern-day traffic, with excellent stopping power, light steering, and a much higher comfortable cruising speed. Bonhams had the chance to drive the car over a 50km distance and we can report that it performed excellently. Truly, this matching-numbers XK140 DHC is ready to use on any occasion. Accompanying documentation consists of a 2018 taxation report and Belgian registration papers.

    Jaguar XK 140 cabriolet 1956
    Châssis n° 819165

    •Rare et recherché cabriolet XK140 à conduite à gauche
    •Numéro moteur concordant
    •Aux mains du vendeur depuis 2008
    •Sensiblement améliorée (boîte cinq vitesses, direction assistée, freins à disque, etc)

    Ce cabriolet XK 140, un des 2 310 construits avec conduite à gauche, a été livré neuf à Jaguar Cars, à New York au États-Unis le 29 novembre 1956. Le certificat du Jaguar Heritage Trust qui l'accompagne précise que la voiture était à l'époque noire avec capote assortie et intérieur rouge. Quelque temps plus tard, la Jaguar revint en Europe et fut photographiée au Pays-Bas en 2006, alors qu'elle était de couleur Bordeaux, équipée de roues en tôle et de flasques à l'arrière, un accessoire très rare sur une XK 140. On disait alors qu'elle était dans son état d'origine, conservant ce qui semble être son intérieur (en mauvais état) et son moteur d'origine.

    La Jaguar passa rapidement en Belgique où elle fut restaurée et subit une révision mécanique par MB-Motors, un spécialiste local, fut repeinte dans sa couleur originale noire et entièrement regarnie en cuir beige. Simultanément, la voiture fut améliorée mécaniquement pour éliminer quelques-uns des défauts de la XK 140 et reçut un ventilateur électrique, une direction assistée (en parfait état de marche), une boîte à cinq rapports et des freins à disque à l'avant, associés à de magnifiques roues fils chromées (le boîtier de direction d'origine et la boîte Moss à quatre rapports font partie de la vente). La voiture est également équipée d'un Trip Master ancien modèle.

    Peu après l'achèvement de la restauration, la XK fut achetée (en 2008) par son actuel propriétaire, passionné de Jaguar de longue date domicilié en Belgique, pour participer occasionnellement à des rallyes. La voiture a été immatriculée en Belgique et porte une plaque au numéro particulièrement approprié, 004 JAG, sous lequel elle est encore enregistrée en Belgique.

    Avec sa restauration déjà ancienne qui a bien vieilli, cette XK 140 a été judicieusement améliorée pour la rendre agréable dans la circulation actuelle avec un excellent freinage, une direction légère et une vitesse de croisière supérieure. Bonhams a pu conduire la voiture sur une cinquantaine de kilomètres et nous pouvons affirmer qu'elle s'est parfaitement comportée. Ce cabriolet XK 140 à numéros concordants peut vraiment partir pour toute destination. La documentation fournie comprend le certificat des taxes acquittées en 2018 et les papiers d'immatriculation belges.

  • Please note that we believe there is a possibility that the cylinder head may have been re-stamped. The matching numbers engine block showing 'G 9530-8S' is correct.
    Veuillez noter que nous pensons qu'il est possible que la culasse puisse avoir été refrappée. Le bloc moteur à numéros concordants indiquant 'G 9530-8S' est correct.