RARE MASCOTTE ART DECO « LA VENUS NOIRE JOSEPHINE BAKER » PAR A. RENEVEY, FABRICATION FRANÇAISE, CIRCA 1926,

Lot 75

Sold for € 3,750 (US$ 4,050) inc. premium
signée sur la base, bronze polychrome à détails dorés, représentant une danseuse de tradition africaine en jupe à plumes avec collier, bracelets et bracelets aux chevilles, hauteur 17cm, montée sur un socle en bois tourné.

A RARE ART DECO 'LE VENUS NOIRE "JOSEPHINE BAKER"' MASCOT BY A.RENEVEY, FRENCH, CIRCA 1926,
signed to base, polychrome bronze with gilt detailing, depicting a female dancer of African heritage in feather skirt with necklace, bangles and ankle bracelets, 17cm high, mounted on a turned wooden display base.

  • Il est communément admis que cette mascotte représente la danseuse et chanteuse afro-américaine née à St Louis Joséphine Baker (1906-1975) qui, après s'être fixée à Paris en 1925 se rendit célèbre par ses spectacles érotiques au Théâtre des Champs-Elysées et aux Folies Bergère et plus précisément par son numéro appelé « Danse sauvage » dans lequel l'artiste presque nue portait une jupe faire d'une rangée de bananes artificielles, cette « danse des bananes » ayant fait sensation à l'époque dans la société parisienne.

    It is a popular belief that this mascot depicts the St.Louis born African American dancer and entertainer Josephine Baker (1906-1975), who, after relocating to Paris in 1925, was famed for her erotic performances at the Theatre des Champs-Elysees and at the Folies Bergere, most notably a particular performance known as the 'Danse Sauvage' during which the scantily-clad Baker wore a skirt made of a string of artificial bananas, more commonly referred to as 'The Banana Dance, causing a sensation at the time in Parisian society.

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia
Buyers Premium Rates