1974  Ferrari  365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer  Chassis no. 18173 Engine no. 00216

Lot 305
1974 Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer

Sold for € 278,300 (US$ 308,217) inc. premium
Coachwork by Scaglietti - Design by Pininfarina

Chassis no. 18173
Engine no. 00216
4,391cc DOHC Flat 12-Cylinder Engine
4 Triple-Choke Weber Carburetors
344bhp at 7,200 rpm
5-Speed Manual Transaxle
4-Wheel Independent Suspension
4-Wheel Disc Brakes

•Desirable first-generation Berlinetta Boxer with less than 36,000 Kms recorded from new
•Highly original and well-preserved example in single ownership for more than 4 decades
•Retaining largely original paint and interior in stunning 'Blu Dino' over 'Pelle Beige' livery
•Very rare and iconic twelve-cylinder Ferrari
•Massini report on file

  • By the dawn of the 1970s, it had become clear that the legendary Daytona's replacement would have to feature a mid-engine layout to remain at the forefront of the supercar market. The Miura was selling well, and Maserati had just introduced the mid-engined Bora. Enzo Ferrari bided his time but when his firm responded, everyone agreed it had been worth the wait. The all-new 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer, or BB, appeared on the world stage at the 1971 Turin Motor Show and received a rapturous reception. Of monocoque/tubular steel construction, it featured a mid-mounted, flat twelve engine derived directly from Ferrari's sports prototype programme. The state-of-the-art mechanical package was matched by the Pininfarina-designed and Scaglietti-built sleek and uncluttered Berlinetta body, with trademark details including black lower body panels, and not only six rear lights but six exhaust tips too. The timeless design drew from the 1968 Ferrari P6 Berlinetta Speciale concept car with its mid-engine proportions, razor-sharp front end and visible lights. The 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer was clearly a Ferrari while also being something new entirely.

    Mid-1976 saw the 365 Boxer replaced by the 512 Boxer, but to many the 365, despite (or perhaps because of) its raw and uncompromising feel, remains the Berlinetta Boxer par excellence. All told, just 387 examples were produced before production ceased in May of 1976.

    Completed at the Maranello Ferrari works on October 21st, 1974, this fine example of the original Berlinetta Boxer model - chassis no. 18173 - was finished as it appears today, in the elegant exterior color of Blu Dino (106-A-72) over a neatly contrasting Pelle Beige leather interior (VM 3218) with blue carpets. The bodywork had been hand built at the Scaglietti factory, while the passionate craftsmen at Ferrari would assemble the car from the ground up.

    According to noted Ferrari historian Marcel Massini, the 365 GT4 was delivered new to the prominent Milanese Ferrari agency, M. Gastone Crepaldi Automobili S.a.s. and sold by them to the first owner in 1974, a resident of Milano, Italy. The Ferrari would remain with this first owner until 1977, when purchased by the most recent owner, with whom the blue 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer would remain for more than four decades. Over the past 41 years, 18173 has seen little use, and has been kept in beautiful original condition.

    Today this rare first-of-the-run Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer looks just as it did when it left the Maranello Ferrari works some 44 years ago. The original Blu Dino factory paint can be found in in many places, and the original Pelle Beige interior displays a wonderful patina. The majority of lights and lenses, glass and bright work are original as well, and the car retains its matching numbers, flat 12-cylinder engine, although the transaxle has been replaced with a factory original unit at some point. The original chassis tags remain intact, as does other factory-applied labels and markings, along with undercoating and finishes in compartments. The odometer shows just 35,980 kilometers at the time of cataloguing; a figure indeed believed to be original.

    This fine Ferrari features the model-specific, triple-tip exhausts, an unmistakable characteristic of the 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer that echoes the triple taillights so harmoniously. The history file accompanying the sale of the car contains Marcel Massini's history report and other items, and the factory attaché tool box is in situ out in the front compartment.

    With its highly original presentation and long-term ownership history, this spectacular 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer must be considered among the best of the rare breed. The elegant and era-evoking Blu Dino over Pelle Beige livery suits the Ferrari GT very well, and with such low mileage, this classic Ferrari surely has a bright and very collectible future ahead.

    Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer 1974
    Carrossée par Scaglietti – Conçue par Pininfarina
    Châssis n° 18173
    Moteur n° 00216

    Moteur Ferrari 12 cylindres à 2 ACT par banc
    4 carburateurs Weber triple corps
    344 ch à 7 200 tr/min
    Boite-pont manuelle à 5 rapports
    4 roues indépendantes
    4 freins à disque

    • Désirable Berlinetta Boxer de première génération avec moins de
    36 000 km depuis l'origine
    • Exemplaire très proche de l'origine et bien conservé aux mains du même propriétaire depuis plus de 40 ans
    • Teinte extérieure et intérieur en grande partie d'origine en superbe « Blu Dino » et « Pelle Beige » (cuir beige)
    • Une Ferrari 12 cylindres rare et emblématique
    • Rapport Massini présent au dossier

    À l'aube des années 1970, il était devenu évident que la remplaçante de la légendaire Daytona devrait avoir un moteur arrière central pour pouvoir se maintenir en tête du marché des super cars. La Miura se vendait bien et Maserati venait d'introduire la Bora à moteur central.

    Enzo Ferrari prit son temps, mais lorsque sa firme présenta sa réponse, tout le monde reconnut que l'attente n'avait pas été vaine. La toute nouvelle 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer ou BB fut dévoilée au monde au Salon de Turin 1971 où elle reçut un accueil enthousiaste. À partir d'une structure mixte monocoque et tubulaire en acier, elle se caractérisait par un moteur à 12 cylindres à plat monté en position centrale en provenance directe du programme des sport-prototypes.

    Le groupe mécanique d'avant-garde était digne d'une caisse aux lignes sveltes et pures dessinée par Pininfarina et fabriquée par Scaglietti, comprenant des indices identitaires comme des bas de caisse noirs et outre six lampes arrière, six sorties d'échappement. Ce style intemporel s'inspirait de la Ferrari P6 Berlinetta Speciale 1968, un concept car aux proportions adaptées au moteur central, à l'avant effilé et aux phares exposés.

    La 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer était à l'évidence une authentique Ferrari tout en introduisant quelque chose d'entièrement nouveau. À l'été 1976, la 365 Boxer fit place à la 512 Boxer, mais beaucoup voient dans la 365, malgré ou peut-être grâce à l'absence de compromis qu'elle affichait la Berlinetta Boxer par excellence. Au total, 367 exemplaires furent produits jusqu'en mai 1976.

    Achevée à l'usine Ferrari de Maranello le 1er octobre 1974, ce bel exemplaire du type original de la Berlinetta Boxer – châssis n° 18173 – fut peint dans les teintes qu'elle possède encore aujourd'hui, un élégant Blu Dino (106-A-72), et un intérieur en cuir beige contrastant (VM 3218) et moquette bleue. La carrosserie a été construite manuellement aux ateliers Scaglietti et le montage final assuré par les artisans passionnés de Maranello.

    Selon l'historien de Ferrari Marcel Massini, la 365 GT4 fut livrée neuve à l'important distributeur Ferrari de Milan, M. Gastone Crepaldi Automobili S.a.s. qui la vendit à son premier propriétaire en 1974 avant qu'elle ne soit cédée en 1977 au plus récent détenteur auprès de qui la 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer bleu allait vivre plus de quatre décennies. Au cours des 41 dernières années, « 18173 » a peu roulé en restant dans son superbe état d'origine.

    Actuellement, cette rare Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer première série se présente telle qu'elle sortit de l'usine de Maranello il y a quelque 44 ans. La peinture d'origine Blu Dino a subsisté presque partout et l'intérieur Pelle Beige montre une belle patine. La majorité des lampes, des glaces et des ornements brillants sont d'origine et la voiture affiche des numéros concordants, possède son 12-cylindres à plat d'origine, mais la boîte-pont a été remplacée jadis par une transmission d'origine usine. Les plaques châssis informatives sont intactes comme les autres étiquettes et marquages d'usine outre un traitement du soubassement et quelques retouches dans les compartiments. Le compteur indique seulement 35 980 km au moment de la rédaction du catalogue, chiffre tout à fait plausible vu l'état de la voiture. Cette belle Ferrari se distingue par sa triple sortie d'échappement spécifique au modèle, une caractéristique immanquable de la 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer qui répond parfaitement aux triples lampes arrière.

    Le dossier historique qui accompagne la vente de la voiture contient le rapport de Marcel Massini, entre autres éléments, et la trousse d'outillage d'origine est présente dans le compartiment avant. Sous cet aspect hautement original et avec son histoire limpide et simple, cette spectaculaire 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer doit être vue comme la meilleure de son espèce.

    L'élégante et typique livrée Blu Dino et Pelle Beige convient particulièrement bien à cette Ferrari GT dont le très faible kilométrage ne peut que lui garantir un futur brillant aux mains d'un connaisseur avisé.

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia
Buyers Premium Rates

Collection Notices

Notice Collections, transport and storage

All vehicles must be collected from the Grand Palais by 3pm Friday 8 February 2019.

In the absence of customer instructions received by Maëlle Fontaine, [email protected] or + 33 (0)6 66 01 91 03 BY 10PM ON THE DAY OF SALE, all vehicles will be removed to a temporary storage facility near Paris by the logistics company CARS Europe at your expense and risk.

Administration and uplift from Le Grand Palais:
€550 + TVA per motor car

Storage charges from Friday 8 February 2019:
€40 + TVA per motor car per day