From the Jacques Vander Stappen Collection ,1912 FN Type 2400 Open Drive Limousine  Chassis no. 323 Engine no. 323

Lot 211
1912 FN Type 2400 Open Drive Limousine

Sold for € 88,550 (US$ 100,610) inc. premium
From the Jacques Vander Stappen Collection
Coachwork by Van den Plas of Brussels, Anvers

Chassis no. 323
Engine no. 323

  • For the history and further details of the background of the FN marque please refer to the Type 2100 in this same collection. Information regarding the delivery of FN cars is on record, and from notes on file we understand that number 323 would have been delivered on 24th January 1912. Its subsequent life is not recorded, how it was bodied originally nor even when it arrived in the Vander Stappen Collection. However, by that time and today it takes the form of a stately formal car and wears extremely handsome coachwork from the same country of the manufacture of its running gear, a name which resonates throughout the car community for its association with Bentley and other sporting British cars.

    Carrosserie Van den Plas had a history which mirrored that of FN. It was incorporated in Brussels in 1898, automobile body manufacture commenced in 1900, and the company grew quickly. From about 1906, Metallurgique cars with Van den Plas bodies were imported into England by a company called Warwick Wright, which acquired the license to manufacture Van den Plas bodies and designs for the United Kingdom in 1910 lead to the formation of Vanden Plas (in two words) Ltd. in 1913, which then became a coachbuilding company in its own right. The two companies led separate lives but co-existed peacefully over the years.

    We understand that the car was restored prior to this ownership, a refurbishment which has now mellowed in a sympathetic fashion, and while the leather seats show some age, the general condition of the paintwork is very tidy, and the rear cloth interior remains in good order. On the outside, it is copiously appointed with high quality accessories, including large Ducellier headlights, opera lights, speaking tube connection between the rear compartment and the driver, brass horn and many others. Its use in the present collection has been limited and it is not noted as to when the car last ran, so the sensible precaution of recommissioning is advised.

    Jacques Vander Stappen's stable was renowned for harnessing some of the finest automobiles that his country had produced, examples such as the majestic 40hp models sold last year by Bonhams here at the Grand Palais. Reminiscent of his early 1907 40hp, this car brings together two of the most famous Belgian companies in the motoring world, and is certainly an important surviving example of both and one which would no doubt command presence in any collection.

    De la collection de Jacques Vander Stappen
    FN Type 2400 limousine découverte 1912
    Carrosserie Van den Plas de Bruxelles, Anvers
    Châssis n° 323
    Moteur n° 323

    Pour l'histoire et les détails sur l'origine de la marque FN, veuillez vous référer au Type 2100 de cette même collection. Les informations concernant la livraison des voitures FN figurent au dossier et d'après les notes qu'on y trouve, on sait que le numéro 323 aurait été livré le 24 janvier 1912. Sa vie ultérieure n'est pas documentée, comment elle était carrossée à l'origine, ni même lorsqu'elle arriva dans la collection Vander Stappen. Quoiqu'il en soit, à l'époque et aujourd'hui encore, elle se présente sous la forme d'une voiture statutaire et arbore une carrosserie extrêmement élégante du même pays que le constructeur de son châssis, dont le nom est associé dans la communauté automobile à celui de Bentley et à d'autres constructeurs sportifs britanniques.

    L'histoire de la carrosserie Van den Plas est parallèle à celle de FN. Elle fut créée à Bruxelles en 1898, débuta la construction de carrosseries automobile en 1900 et se développa rapidement. Vers 1906, les voitures Métallurgique à carrosserie Van den Plas étaient importées en Angleterre par une société du nom de Warwick Wright, qui acheta la licence des dessins et de la construction des carrosseries Van den Plas pour le Royaume-Uni en 1910, ce qui mena à la formation de la société Vanden Plas (en seulement deux mots) Ltd en 1913, qui devint alors une carrosserie indépendante de plein droit. Les deux sociétés menèrent des vies séparées et coexistèrent pacifiquement durant des années.

    Nous savons que la voiture a été restaurée avant d'appartenir à la collection, une rénovation qui affiche aujourd'hui une sympathique patine. Alors que les sièges en cuir montrent leur âge, l'état général de la peinture est très propre et l'intérieur en tissu du compartiment arrière est resté en bon état. Extérieurement, elle reçoit de nombreux accessoires de grande qualité, comme de grands phares Ducellier, des feux de position « opera », un cornet phonique entre le compartiment arrière et le chauffeur, une trompe en laiton et bien d'autres éléments. Son utilisation durant son séjour dans la collection a été très limitée et on ne sait pas précisément quand la voiture a été utilisée pour la dernière fois, nous recommandons donc de procéder à une remise en route.

    La collection de Jacques Vander Stappen était connue pour se consacrer aux plus belles voitures produites dans le pays, comme la majestueuse 40 HP vendue l'année dernière ici même au Grand Palais par Bonhams. Héritière de cette 40 HP de 1907, cette voiture réunit deux des plus fameuses sociétés belges de l'industrie automobiles connues dans le monde et reste un important témoin du savoir-faire de chacun et fera honneur à n'importe quelle collection.

  • Please note that the chassis number of this lot is 15626 and not 323 as mentioned in the catalogue. Veuillez noter que le numéro de châssis de ce lot est 15626 et non 323 comme mentionné dans le catalogue.

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia
Buyers Premium Rates

Collection Notices

Notice Collections, transport and storage

All vehicles must be collected from the Grand Palais by 3pm Friday 8 February 2019.

In the absence of customer instructions received by Maëlle Fontaine, maelle.fontaine@bonhams.com or + 33 (0)6 66 01 91 03 BY 10PM ON THE DAY OF SALE, all vehicles will be removed to a temporary storage facility near Paris by the logistics company CARS Europe at your expense and risk.

Administration and uplift from Le Grand Palais:
€550 + TVA per motor car

Storage charges from Friday 8 February 2019:
€40 + TVA per motor car per day