1912 Hupmobile Model 32 Tourer  Chassis no. 206

Lot 206
1912 Hupmobile Model 32 Tourer

Sold for € 16,100 (US$ 19,096) inc. premium
Chassis no. 206
•American make of high quality
•Restored in 2009
•Registered in the Republic of Ireland

  • The turn of the 19th Century was a time when the USA's fast-growing auto industry attracted talented engineers in droves. One such was Robert Craig Hupp, whose early career had included spells with Olds, Ford, and Regal. Introduced at the Detroit Auto Show in February 1909, the first Hupmobile was a racy-looking two-seater runabout on an 86" wheelbase - the Model 20 - that was powered by a 20hp four-cylinder engine and priced at $750. Production began in the US auto industry's, and Robert Hupp's, hometown of Detroit, Michigan in March 1909. Output totalled a little over 1,600 cars by the year's end and more than trebled the following year. In November 1910 a Hupmobile tourer set off on an around-the-world trip, visiting 26 countries, and on its return to Detroit in January 1912 had covered some 48,600 miles, garnering much valuable publicity. Hupmobile's success continued unabated, aided by the introduction in 1912 of a new 32hp four-cylinder car on a 106" wheelbase: the Model 32. 11,649 were sold in 1913 alone and the Model 32 would remain a fixture of Hupmobile's range until the 1916 line-up was announced.

    Imported from the USA in 1990, this Hupmobile Model 32 tourer has formed part of an extensive private collection in Ireland for many years. Restored in 2009, the car is described by the vendor as in generally very good condition, with 'good' engine. Offered with Republic of Ireland registration papers, this powerful 32hp car represents an attractive proposition for Veteran Car Club touring events.

    Hupmobile modèle 32 tourer 1912
    Châssis n° 206

    •Marque américaine de grande qualité
    •Restaurée en 2009
    •Immatriculée en République d'Irlande

    Le tournant du 19e siècle fut une époque où l'industrie automobile américaine en plein essor attira des ingénieurs de talent en grand nombre. L'un d'eux était Robert Craig Hupp, dont le début de carrière incluait de courts passages chez Olds, Ford et Regal. Dévoilée au Salon de Detroit en février 1909, la première Hupmobile était un runabout deux places d'allure sportive sur un empattement de 2,18 m - le modèle 20 – animé par un quatre cylindres de 20 ch affiché à 750 $. La production débuta dans la capitale de l'industrie automobile et ville natale de Robert Hupp, Detroit, dans le Michigan en mars 1909. La production totale atteignit un peu plus de 1 600 voitures à la fin de l'année et fit plus que tripler l'année suivante. En novembre 1910, un tourer Hupmobile fit un tour du monde traversant 26 pays et à son retour à Detroit en janvier 1912 avait parcouru 78 200 km, se faisant ainsi une enviable publicité. Le succès d'Hupmobile continua sans faiblir, aidé par la présentation en 1912 d'un nouveau quatre cylindre 32 ch sur un empattement de 2,69 m, le modèle 32. 11 649 furent vendus en 1913 et le modèle 32 allait demeurer au catalogue Hupmobile jusqu'en 1916, lorsque la nouvelle gamme fut lancée.

    Importée des États-Unis en 1990, ce tourer Hupmobile modèle 32 a fait partie pendant de nombreuses années d'une importante collection privée en Irlande. Restaurée en 2009, la voiture est décrite par le vendeur comme étant en très bon état général avec un « bon » moteur. Vendue avec ses papiers d'immatriculation irlandaise, cette puissante 32 ch représente une séduisante opportunité pour les manifestations réservées aux clubs de vétérans.