BICYCLETTE PROMOTIONNELLE AYRTON SENNA « POLE POSITION 66 » PAR CARRARO CICLI ( ITALIE), 1994,

Lot 138◊◊

Sold for € 2,750 (US$ 3,228) inc. premium
édition limitée, VTT homme 24 vitesses avec cadre Colombus Genius 20 pouces peint aux couleurs nationales du Brésil en jaune, vert, bleu et blanc avec porte-bidon, équipé d'une roue arrière à rayons Ciocco 91 par FFR de 559 x 16 et d'une roue avant Ciocco, les deux à démontage rapide et chaussées de pneus Innova 54-559 2 x 1.95 tout terrain à crampons, fourche avant en carbone, freins avant et arrière Shimano XTR et transmission à poignée de commande, tête de direction Dya-Compe AheadSet avec cintre Super Alloy Ultra-Light à poignées caoutchouc, extensions légères anodisées vert sable à poignées métal, pédales allégées Hung Kuang VP331A sur manivelles Shimano, avec selle Bontrager, légères rayures et piqûres superficielles par endroits, en état de fonctionnement.

AN 'AYRTON SENNA' "POLE POSITION 66" PROMOTIONAL BICYCLE BY CARRARO CICLI OF ITALY, 1994,
limited edition, 24-speed gents' mountain bicycle with Columbus Genius 20inch frame finished in yellow, green, blue and white Brazilian national colours with bottle carrier, fitted with Ciocco 91 by FFR 559x16 rear spoked wheel and Ciocco front wheel, both with quick-release hubs and shod with Innova 54-559 26x1.95 off-road treaded tyres, carbon fibre front forks set, Shimano XTR front and rear brakes and gear set with handle controls, Dya-Compe AheadSet headstock with Super Alloy Ultra-Light handlebars fitted with rubber grip sand green anodised lightweight metal grip extensions, Hung Kuang VP331A lightweight alloy pedals on Shimano cranks, and with Bontrager saddle, some light scratches and minor surface corrosion spots in places, in ride-away condition.

  • En avril 1994, à Padoue, Italie, la fabrication de la gamme des bicyclettes « Senna » fut agréée et autorisée par la famille Senna peu de temps avant le tragique accident survenu lors du Grand Prix de San Marino, à Imola.

    In April 1994 in Padua, Italy, the 'Senna' range of bicycles were agreed for construction with permission from the Senna family shortly before Senna's final tragic race at the San Marino Grand Prix, Imola.

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia
Buyers Premium Rates

◊◊ Uplift and storage charges

£50 + VAT uplift and storage at £10 + VAT per lot per day