1974  Ferrari  365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer  Chassis no. 18041

Lot 136
1974 Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer

Sold for € 333,500 (US$ 375,387) inc. premium
Coachwork by Scaglietti - Design by Pininfarina

Chassis no. 18041
4,391cc DOHC Flat 12-Cylinder Engine
4 Triple-Choke Weber Carburetors
344bhp at 7,200 rpm
5-Speed Manual Transaxle
4-Wheel Disc Brakes

•Gifted new by Enzo Ferrari to Peter Schetty
•Highly original and well-preserved example with just 4 owners from new
•One of just five examples painted Grigio Ferro from the factory
•Highly pedigreed example of the rare 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer

  • THE BERLINETTA BOXER

    By the dawn of the 1970s, it had become clear that the legendary Daytona's replacement would have to feature a mid-engine layout to remain at the forefront of the supercar market. The Miura was selling well, and Maserati had just introduced the mid-engined Bora. Enzo Ferrari bided his time but when his firm responded, everyone agreed it had been worth the wait. The all-new 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer, or BB, appeared on the world stage at the 1971 Turin Motor Show and received a rapturous reception. Of monocoque/tubular steel construction, it featured a mid-mounted, flat twelve engine derived directly from Ferrari's sports prototype programme. The state of the art mechanical package was matched by the Pininfarina-designed and Scaglietti-built sleek and uncluttered Berlinetta body, with trademark details including black lower body panels, and not only six rear lights but six exhaust tips too. The timeless design drew from the 1968 Ferrari P6 Berlinetta Speciale concept car with its mid-engine proportions, razor-sharp front end and visible lights. The 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer was clearly a Ferrari while also being something new entirely.

    Mid-1976 saw the 365 Boxer replaced by the 512 Boxer, but to many the 365, despite (or perhaps because of) its raw and uncompromising feel, remains the Berlinetta Boxer par excellence. All told, just 387 examples were produced before production ceased in May of 1976.

    THE MOTOR CAR OFFERED

    Completed at the Maranello works on July 8th, 1974, this very car - chassis no. 18041 - was given by Enzo Ferrari and Ferrari S.p.A. as a gift to Dr. Peter Schetty, the former factory driver and Scuderia Ferrari team manager. Born in Basel, Switzerland, Peter Schetty had started his professional racing career in 1965 as a team member of the esteemed Swiss racing team, Scuderia Filipinetti. In 1967 he was on the works Abarth team, before landing a deal with Enzo Ferrari in 1968 as a works driver for Scuderia Ferrari. In 1970, Schetty raced for the Scuderia in the mighty Ferrari 512S, competing for the World Sportscar Championship. At the 1000 km race of Spa-Francorchamps he finished second with Jacky Ickx, and third at the 1000 km race of Monza with John Surtees. Shetty ended his racing career by the end of the 1970 season, and then took over as team manager for Scuderia Ferrari in 1971. For two years Shetty was at the helm of the legendary racing team, before retiring completely from motorsport at the end of the 1972 season to take over management of the family textile business.

    Dr. Schetty's new Berlinetta Boxer was finished in the elegant Grigio Ferro (106-E-8) exterior color, trimmed in a neatly contrasting burgundy leather interior. The warranty card was issued on July 24, 1974 in Schetty's name. According to noted Ferrari historian Marcel Massini, Dr. Schetty's 365 GT4 was one of just five examples finished in Grigio Ferro, and surely a common sight around the most prominent race track paddocks, where the top teams of the era competed.

    By May of 1977, the Grigio Ferro Berlinetta Boxer was in the hands of Hansjörg Wild of Zurich, Switzerland, during which time service and maintenance work was performed by official Ferrari dealer, Garage Foitek at 23,090 kilometers. The Ferrari was sold in the latter part of 1977 to Dr. Urs Bänninger of Wollerau, Switzerland, and would remain in his devoted custodianship until 2010 when purchased by the consignor, an esteemed German collector of the finest sports cars. Dr. Bänninger took excellent care of 18041 and kept the car in exceptional original condition. When he sold the car, it just had about 82,000 kilometers from new.

    Today this rare Ferrari remains in largely original and beautifully preserved condition throughout. The original factory paint can be found in in many places, and the original interior displays a wonderful patina. Lights, glass and bright work are original, as is the engine and drivetrain. The odometer shows less than 86,000 documented kilometers. This fine Ferrari features the model-specific, triple-tip exhausts, an unmistakable characteristic of the 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer that echoes the triple taillights so harmoniously. A comprehensive history file is accompanying the sale of the car, which includes the original 'Bulletin de Garantie' issued to Mr. Schetty, old registration paperwork, dozens of receipts from service and maintenance work performed dating back to the 1970s, Marcel Massini's history report, and a detailed listing of what appears to list every event the car attended, every service and repair performed, every inspection and so on. A tool roll and attaché tool box are also in situ.

    With its exciting history and novelty ownership pedigree, highly original presentation and just 4 owners from new, this spectacular 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer must be among the finest examples of the rare breed.

    Ferrari 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer 1974
    Carrosserie Scaglietti - Design Pininfarina
    Châssis n° 18041

    4 391 cm3 doubles arbres à cames en tête moteur 12 cylindres à plat
    4 carburateurs Weber triple corps
    344 ch à 7 200 tr/min
    boîte manuelle transaxle à 5 rapports
    Freins à disque aux quatre roues

    Offerte neuve à Peter Schetty par Enzo Ferrari
    Modèle d'origine particulièrement bien conservé, seulement quatre propriétaires
    L'un des cinq exemplaires peints en gris métal d'origine
    Exemplaire à l'historique limpide de la rare 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer

    La Berlinetta Boxer

    À l'aube des années 1970, il devint évident que la remplaçante de la légendaire Daytona devrait être équipée d'un moteur central pour rester sur le devant de la scène du marché des supercars. La Miura se vendait bien et Maserati venait de présenter la Bora à moteur central. Enzo Ferrari avait pris son temps, mais quand la marque répondit, chacun reconnut que l'attente était justifiée. La toute nouvelle 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer, ou BB, apparut sur la scène internationale au Salon de Turin 1971 et reçut un accueil enthousiaste. De construction monocoque avec des berceaux tubulaires, elle reçoit un moteur douze cylindres à plat au centre, directement dérivé du programme Sports Prototype de Ferrari. L'ensemble mécanique dernier cri était habillé d'une carrosserie lisse et dépouillée de la même trempe, dessinée par Pininfarina et construite par Scaglietti, avec des détails typique comme les soubassements noirs et non seulement six feux arrière mais aussi six sorties d'échappement. Ce dessin intemporel remontait à l'étude de style Ferrari P6 Berlinetta Speciale de 1968 avec ses proportions d'engin à moteur central, son avant en lame de rasoir et ses phares apparents. La 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer était indubitablement une Ferrari mais avait aussi sa propre modernité.

    Au milieu de l'année 1976, la 365 Boxer fut remplacée par la 512 Boxer, mais pour beaucoup, la 365, malgré (ou peut-être à cause de) son caractère sans compromis, reste la Berlinetta Boxer par excellence. En tout, seulement 387 exemplaires furent construits avant l'arrêt de la production en mai 1976.

    La voiture proposée

    Achevée à l'usine de Maranello le 8 juillet 1974, cet exemplaire - châssis n° 18041 – fut offerte par Enzo Ferrari et Ferrari S.p.A. au Dr Peter Schetty, ancien pilote d'usine et directeur de la Scuderia Ferrari. Né à Bâle, en Suisse, Peter Schetty avait débuté sa carrière professionnelle de pilote en 1965 comme membre de la très renommée Scuderia Filipinetti, l'écurie de compétition suisse. En 1967, il faisait partie de l'écurie Abarth, avant de signer un contrat avec Enzo Ferrari en 1968 comme pilote d'usine de la Scuderia Ferrari. En 1970, Schetty courut pour la Scuderia sur la puissante Ferrari 512 S, dans le championnat du monde des voitures de Sport. Aux 1000 Km de Spa-Francorchamps il termina second avec Jacky Ickx, et troisième aux 1000 Km de Monza avec John Surtees. Shetty mit fin à sa carrière à la fin de la saison 1970 et devint directeur de la Scuderia Ferrari en 1971. Pendant deux années Shetty resta à la barre de la légendaire écurie de compétition, avant de se retirer complètement du sport automobile à la fin de la saison 1972 pour reprendre l'affaire familiale de textile.

    La Berlinetta Boxer du Dr Schetty était peinte dans un élégant gris métal (Grigio Ferro 106-E-8) avec un intérieur tendu de cuir bordeaux contrastant. Sa carte de garantie au nom de Schetty date du 24 juillet 1974. Selon l'historien Ferrari Marcel Massini, la 365 GT4 du Dr Schetty est l'une des cinq voitures peintes en Grigio Ferro et faisait partie du paysage des paddocks des plus grands circuits où se rencontraient les écuries les plus en vue de l'époque.

    En 1977, la Berlinetta Boxer Grigio Ferro passait aux mains de Hansjörg Wild de Zurich, en Suisse, époque à laquelle l'entretien et la révision furent effectués par le concessionnaire officiel Ferrari, le garage Foitek, à 23 090 kilomètres. La Ferrari fut vendue à la fin de l'année 1977 au Dr Urs Bänninger de Wollerau, en Suisse, et resta sous sa garde jusqu'en 2010 lorsqu'elle fut achetée par un transporteur, un collectionneur allemand de voiture de sport réputé. Le Dr Bänninger prit grand soin de 18041 et conserva la voiture dans un état d'origine exceptionnel. Lorsqu'il vendit la voiture elle n'affichait que 82 000 kilomètres d'origine.

    Aujourd'hui cette rare Ferrari est encore largement dans son état d'origine et magnifiquement préservée. On trouve encore la peinture originale d'usine dans de nombreux endroits et l'intérieur d'origine affiche une superbe patine. Phares, vitres et chromes sont d'origine, de même que le moteur et les trains roulants. Le compteur affiche moins de 86 000 km documentés. Cette belle Ferrari est dotée des triples sorties d'échappement caractéristiques du modèle, un trait typique de la 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer, qui font écho si harmonieusement aux triples feux arrière. Un dossier historique complet est vendu avec la voiture, incluant le « Bulletin de Garantie » original au nom de M. Schetty, les anciens papiers d''immatriculation, des douzaines de facture de révision et d'entretien datant des années 1970, le rapport de l'historien Marcel Massini et une liste détaillée de tous les événements auxquels la voiture a participé, de toutes les révisions et de tous les entretiens effectués, de tous les contrôles, etc. Une trousse à outils et une mallette d'outils font aussi partie du lot.

    Avec un historique impressionnant et un tel pedigree, son état largement d'origine et seulement quatre propriétaires, cette spectaculaire 365 GT4 Berlinetta Boxer fait partie des plus beaux exemplaires de cette race à part.

BUYERS' PREMIUM AND CHARGES

Motor Cars and Automobilia