Sold in aid of the Animal Rescue Centre, Ghent,1955 Jaguar XK140 SE Michelotti Coupé

Lot 132
1955 Jaguar XK140 SE Michelotti Coupé

Sold for € 356,500 (US$ 398,103) inc. premium
Sold in aid of the Animal Rescue Centre, Ghent
Coachwork by Michelotti
Chassis no. S814286
Engine no. E1016-8 (see text)

•Delivered new to France
•Unique Michelotti aluminium coachwork
•Bearing C-Type engine number
•Previously owned by French Jaguar Drivers Club President, Roland Urban
•Offered in need of restoration

  • Chassis number 'S814286' was built on 25th May 1955 as a left-hand drive XK140 SE Coupé with normal factory coachwork. The Jaguar was delivered new in France via the French distributor, Charles Delecroix, to its first lady owner, Mme Jeanne Gaymard in Paris. It is the 286th left-hand drive coupé built, with body number 'J4457'. The original colour scheme was cream with two-tone blue interior.

    In 1957 the car had an accident that damaged much of the body. As the original body was beyond repair, the XK came under the eye of the famous Italian coachbuilder, Giovanni Michelotti, to be re-bodied to one of his bespoke designs. Michelotti is said to have designed three bodies for XK140s around this time; all three are different, making this car unique. Its high waistline and fastback styling would have been considered avant garde for the 1950s. In the course of the rebuild, the interior, instruments, and other details were all changed to Michelotti's custom design.

    With the help of respected experts Sebastian Hoffman (FSP) and Bernard Viart (XK140 specialist) Bonhams has been able to trace this car's history. In 1979, Bernard Viart had inspected this unique Jaguar in front of Stephen Langton's house in Kent (b/w photographs are on file) for Roland Urban, French Jaguar Drivers Club President and a collector with a particular interest in one-off Jaguars. During his inspection, he noticed that the engine had many C-Type characteristics, unusual, to say the least, for an XK140.

    Roland Urban bought the XK140 and registered it in Haute Vienne, France (Department 87).
    It also was reported to have been owned by famous French actress, Brigitte Bardot, appearing as such in many publications, though there is no evidence for this. The car later found its way to Belgium. We note that the bumpers at that time had been removed (though still with the car) and two small Marchal spotlights had been fitted in the front grille.

    In 1999, the XK140 was bought in Brussels by the late owner, Mr Schepens, a Ghent-based coachbuilder (the magazine showing the Jaguar at the Brussels fair with the caption 'This car was the property of Brigitte Bardot' is on file). Mr Schepens was a Jaguar enthusiast who had owned an E-Type Series I Roadster and Series I Coupé at the same time in the 1970s. The Michelotti was his pride and joy.

    Schepens registered the car and drove it for some years, and in the mid-2000s decided to undertake a full restoration, which by then had become a necessity. Sadly, Mr. Schepens passed away in 2016 at the age of 80, leaving the XK unfinished in its garage together with 10 other cars that have been there for many years.

    When researching this very special Jaguar, it was discovered that 'S814286' not only incorporated some rare competition components but also that the engine block bears the number 'E-1016-8'. This engine number corresponds to a Jaguar C-Type, that was at one time installed in chassis number 'XKC016'!

    It is probable that the accident that destroyed the original body also damaged the original engine, which needed replacing. It is possible, as C-Type 'XKC016' was retired from racing in the same period, its engine was removed and installed into the newly rebuilt 'S814286'. So, it would seem that the engine and gearbox have been in this car for most of its life - presumably from 1957 onwards.

    Just like Brigitte Bardot, who was famously involved with many animal welfare organisations, Mr Schepens was very much an animal lover. Childless, he decided that his cars would be donated after his death to the Animal Rescue Centre Ghent, which is now selling this XK140 and will use the sale proceeds to continue the construction of their new centre. The other cars of the Schepens collection will be sold at Bonhams' Beaulieu Sale in September.

    This unique Jaguar is believed 100% complete including its already re-upholstered seats, original badges, gauges, windows, front grille, etc. but in need of further restoration.
    The XK140 Michelotti is offered with a classic car magazine dating from 1999 depicting the car in Brussels where the late owner bought it; extracts from the book 'Les Metamorphoses du Jaguar' by Roland Urban; some period photographs dating from the 1970s, 1980s, and 1990s; and Belgian registration documents.

    Bonhams would like to express its grateful thanks to Sebastian Hoffmann, Bernard Viart, and Johan Dillen (Autogids, Autowereld) for their help with the research of this amazing discovery.

    Vendue au profit du Centre de sauvetage des animaux, Gand
    Jaguar XK140 SE Coupé Michelotti 1955
    Carrosserie Giovanni Michelotti
    Châssis n° S814286
    Moteur n° E1016-8 (voir texte)

    •Vendue neuve en France
    •Unique carrosserie en aluminium de Michelotti
    •Equipé d'un numéro moteur de Type C
    •Anciennement propriété de Roland Urban, président du French Jaguar Drivers Club
    •À restaurer

    Le châssis n° S814286 a été assemblé le 25 mai 1955 pour être carrossé en coupé XK 140 SE à conduite à gauche. La Jaguar fut livrée neuve en France, par les soins du distributeur français Charles Delecroix, à sa première propriétaire, Mme Jeanne Gaymard de Paris. Il s'agit du 286e coupé à conduite à gauche construit portant la caisse n° J4457. Les teintes d'origine étaient alors crème avec intérieur en deux tons de bleu.

    En 1957, la voiture a eu un accident qui a endommagé une grande partie de la carrosserie. Du fait que la caisse d'origine n'était pas réparable, la XK fut examiné par le célèbre carrossier italien Giovanni Michelotti afin d'être re-carrossé sur-mesure. Michelotti aurait à cette époque dessiné trois carrosseries pour des XK 140, toutes différentes, ce qui fait de cette voiture une pièce unique. Sa ceinture de caisse haute et son style fast back auraient été considérés comme d'avant-garde à la fin des années 1950. Au cours de cette reconstruction, l'intérieur, les instruments et d'autres détails furent traités dans un style personnalisé par Michelotti.

    Grâce à l'aide des spécialistes reconnus Sebastian Hoffman (FSP) et Bernard Viart (spécialiste de la XK 140), Bonhams est en mesure de retracer l'histoire de cette voiture.
    En 1979, Bernard Viart examina cette unique Jaguar devant la maison de Stephen Langton dans le Kent (photos N/B dans le dossier) pour le compte de Roland Urban, président du French
    Jaguar Drivers Club et collectionneur passionné de Jaguar uniques. Au cours de cet examen, il remarqua que le moteur présentait de nombreuses caractéristiques du Type C, fait inhabituel, pour le moins, pour une XK 140.

    Roland Urban acheta la voiture et l'immatricula en France dans le département de la Haute-Vienne (87). Le bruit courut que cette voiture avait été la propriété de la célèbre comédienne française Brigitte Bardot, une histoire reprise par de nombreuses publications sans aucune preuve d'ailleurs. La voiture partit ensuite en Belgique. Nous avons noté qu'à l'époque, les pare-chocs avaient été démontés (ils sont toujours présents) et que deux petits phares longue portée Marchal avaient été montés sur la calandre.

    En 1999, la XK 140 fut achetée à Bruxelles par son dernier propriétaire, M. Schepens, carrossier à Gand (le magazine montrant la Jaguar à Bruxelles avec la légende « Cette voiture a appartenu à Brigitte Bardot » figure au dossier). M. Schepens, passionné de Jaguar, avait possédé une Type E Série I Roadster et une Série I coupé en même temps dans les années 1970. La Michelotti faisait sa joie et sa fierté.

    Schepens immatricula la voiture et la conduisit pendant quelques années avant de décider au milieu des années 2000 d'entreprendre une restauration complète qui était désormais devenue nécessaire. Malheureusement, M. Schepns décéda en 2016 à l'âge de 80 ans, laissant la XK inachevée dans son garage en compagnie de 10 autres voitures qu'il possédait depuis de nombreuses années.

    En faisant des recherches sur cette Jaguar spéciale, on découvrit que « S814286 » possédait non seulement quelques pièces compétition rares, mais aussi un bloc moteur présentant le numéro E1016-8 correspondant à une Jaguar Type C n° « XKC016 » !

    Il est probable que l'accident qui avait détruit la caisse d'origine avait aussi endommagé le moteur original qu'il fallu remplacer. Il est probable aussi, du fait que la Type C « XKC016 » fut mise à la retraite de la compétition à la même époque, que son moteur fut déposé et remonté dans l'XK « S814286 » nouvellement reconstruite. Il semble donc que le moteur et la boîte aient été présents dans la voiture pendant la majeure partie de son existence et probablement depuis 1957.

    Comme Brigitte Bardot, elle-même très impliquée dans la défense des animaux à travers de nombreuses organisations, M. Schepens aimait beaucoup les animaux. Sans enfants, il décida que ses voitures seraient dévolues après sa mort au Centre de sauvetage des animaux de Gand qui procède à la vente de cette XK 140 et qui affectera le produit de cette vente à la poursuite de la construction de son nouveau centre. Les autres voitures de la collection de M. Schepens seront proposées à la vente Bonhams de Beaulieu en septembre.

    Cette unique Jaguar jugée complète à 100 pour cent y compris ses sièges déjà regarnis, ses écussons originaux, ses instruments de bord, ses glaces, sa calandre, etc, mais elle nécessite encore quelques travaux.

    La XK 140 Michelotti est offerte avec un magazine spécialisé dans l'autombile de collection datant de 1999 montrant la voiture à Bruxelles où le dernier propriétaire l'acheta, des extraits de l'ouvrage « Les Métamorphoses du Jaguar » par Roland Urban, quelques photos d'époque datant des années 1970, 1980 et 1990 et ses papiers d'immatriculation belges.

    Bonhams exprime ses remerciements à Sebastian Hoffman, Bernard Viart et Johan Dillen (Autogids, Autowereld) pour leur aide au cours des recherches concernant cette étonnante découverte.

  • Please note that after a thorough inspection we found the body is not aluminium but steel with aluminium bonnet, doors and boot lid. Veuillez noter qu'après inspection, seuls le capot, portes et coffre arrière sont en aluminium, le reste de la carrosserie étant en acier.

BUYERS' PREMIUM AND CHARGES

Motor Cars and Automobilia