1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511
Lot 391
Mercedes-Benz E500 Limited 1995
Sold for €52,900 (US$ 62,242) inc. premium

1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511 1995 Mercedes-Benz E 500 Limited  Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789 Engine no. 11997412010511
Châssis n° WDB1240361C213789
Moteur n° 119974 12 010511

•Édition limitée, construite à la main, classique moderne
•Livrée à Mercedes-Benz Leipzig
•83 000 km d'origine
•Transmission automatique

En 1984, Mercedes-Benz dévoilait une gamme remaniée de sept modèles de la berline moyenne classe E, toutes habillées de la nouvelle carrosserie W124. Au moment de sa présentation, ce chef-d'œuvre de technologie automobile affichait l'un des coefficients de pénétration les plus bas pour une voiture particulière. La sécurité avait fait partie des priorités lors de sa conception, l'habitacle proposant de nombreuses idées judicieuses pour minimiser les blessures en cas d'accident. Inutile de dire que la qualité de construction et la fiabilité était du meilleur niveau. Une qualité d'exécution qui est encore aujourd'hui saluée comme l'une des meilleures sur ce châssis Mercedes-Benz. Des versions de plus forte cylindrée vinrent s'ajouter au fil des millésimes, jusqu'à ce qu'arrive l'ultime version de la W124, la 500E, en 1991. Dévoilée au Salon de Paris en 1990, la berline sportive 500E avait été élaborée avec l'aide de Porsche (elle était construite à la main à l'usine Porsche de Zuffenhausen) chaque 500 E étant transporté de l'usine Mercedes à l'usine Porsche de Rossle à Zuffenhausen et retour, au cours de l'assemblage. Il fallait 18 jours pour la construire. La W124 500E, et son évolution E500, n'était construite qu'avec conduite à gauche pour tous les marchés. Cet exemplaire est une Limited avec des sièges deux tons en cuir noir et gris spécialement conçus pour elle, associés aux placages de bois foncé Limited. Malgré tous les équipements luxueux associés à une Mercedes-Benz haut de gamme, elle s'avérait plus légère que le roadster 500 SL. Équipée du V8 5 litres à 32 soupapes de 326 ch de ce dernier, la 500E offrait des performances époustouflantes, atteignant les 100 km/h en 6, 1 secondes et une vitesse maximale de 260 km/h. Lorsqu'elle subit une mise à jour en 1993, la désignation des modèles passa du suffixe au préfixe et la 500E devint E500.

La E500 limited était une série limitée de la nouvelle version, construite en petite série (moins de 500) entre 1994 et 1995. En principe livrée avec toutes les options disponibles en série, la Limited recevait aussi un intérieur bicolore spécial avec des boiseries en ronce d'érable, des roues de 17 pouces EVO-II, des airbags conducteur et passagers et des seuils de portes estampillés Mercedes-Benz en inox. C'est un modèle t particulièrement recherchés par des aficionados de Mercedes-Benz classiques à hautes performances. Depuis juin 2011, un exemplaire de E500 Limited de 1995 est exposé au nouveau musée Porsche de Zuffenhausen.

Cette superbe E500 Limited n'a connu que deux propriétaires avant son acquisition par le vendeur. La voiture a été commandée en décembre 1994 (commande n° 04 242 02253) et a été livrée neuve chez Mercedes-Benz Leipzig en 1995. Exportée par la suite, elle est bleu saphir avec intérieur cuir E500 Limited et se présente en excellent état général. La voiture est vendue avec son carnet d'entretien d'origine, toutes ses factures d'entretien, son manuel et ses papiers d'immatriculation UK V5C, ainsi que son certificat du MOT.

1995 Mercedes-Benz E500 Limited Saloon
Chassis no. WDB1240361C213789
Engine no. 119974 12 010511

•Limited edition, hand built, modern classic
•Supplied new to Mercedes-Benz Leipzig
•83,000 kilometres from new
•Automatic transmission

In 1984 Mercedes-Benz introduced a revised range of seven medium-sized 'E-Class' saloons, all sharing the new W124 body style. When introduced, this state-of-the art example of automotive technology possessed one of lowest drag coefficients of any passenger vehicle. Enhanced safety had been another priority, while within the passenger cabin there were numerous clever features contrived to minimise injuries in the event of an accident. Needless to say, build quality and reliability were both excellent. Workmanship that is still today hailed as one of the greatest Mercedes-Benz chassis. Larger-engine versions were added as the range matured, before the W124's ultimate expression - the 500E - arrived in 1991. First shown at the Paris Salon in 1990, the 500E sports saloon had been developed with assistance from Porsche (it was hand built at Porsche's Zuffenhausen factory) each and every 500E being transported back and forth between the Mercedes plant and Porsche's Rossle-Bau plant in Zuffenhausen, Germany during assembly. Each car took a full 18 days to complete. The 500E & facelift E500 W124's were only produced in left hand drive for all markets. This example is a Limited, with specially designed black, grey two tone gradation leather seats combined with the signature Limited dark wood veneers. Despite possessing all the luxury accoutrements associated with a range-topping Mercedes-Benz, it was contrived to be lighter than the 500 SL sports car. Powered by the latter's 5.0-litre, 32-valve, 326bhp V8, the 500E delivered shattering performance, reaching 100km/h (62mph) in 6.1 seconds and topping out at around 260km/h (162mph). When the W124 range was face-lifted in 1993, model designations changed from suffix to prefix, the 500E becoming the E500.

The E500 Limited was a special-edition version of the face-lifted model produced in small numbers (under 500) between 1994 and 1995. Usually supplied with every available option as standard, the Limited also came with a special two-tone interior featuring bird's-eye maple wood embellishment; 17" EVO-II alloy wheels; passenger and driver airbags; and 'Mercedes-Benz' stamped stainless steel door sills. It is much sought after by aficionados of Mercedes-Benz's classic high-performance models. As of June 2011, an example of a 1995 E500 Limited is on display in the new Porsche Museum in Zuffenhausen, Germany.

This superb E500 Limited had enjoyed only two owners prior to its acquisition by the current vendor. The car was originally ordered in December 1994 (order no. 04 242 02253) and was supplied new to Mercedes-Benz Leipzig in 1995. Subsequently exported, it is finished in Sapphire Black with E500 Limited leather interior, and is presented in generally excellent condition. The car is offered with its original service booklet, extensive service invoices, owners manual, and a UK V5C registration document alongside road fitness certificate (MOT).

Buyers' Premium and Charges for Automobilia

Buyers Premium Rates
25% of the hammer price on the first €50,000, 20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 and 12% on the balance thereafter