Motul Onirika 2016

Lot 214
Vendue au bénéfice de la Fondation Motul Corazón,Motul 800 cm3 Onirika 2853 2016
Frame no. *ZCGB320BAEV006221* Engine no. à venir

Sold for € 28,750 (US$ 32,087) inc. premium
Vendue au bénéfice de la Fondation Motul Corazón
Motul 800 cm3 Onirika 2853 2016
Frame no. *ZCGB320BAEV006221*
Engine no. à venir
• Unique création custom
• Construite sur base MV Agusta 800 Brutale
• Assemblée par Officine GPDesign
• Installation artistique non fonctionnelle réservée à l'exposition

La création unique offerte ici est un exemple frappant de "café racer" du XXIe siècle. Commandée par la Fondation Motul Corazón, organisation caritative fondée en 2011 par la compagnie pétrolière française Motul sous l'égide de l'association à but non lucratif Fondation de France. La mission Motul Corazón consiste à soutenir au niveau mondial des initiatives en faveur des adolescents défavorisés qui, quels que soient leur origine et leurs problèmes, méritent un avenir meilleur. Motul Corazón coopère avec des organisations à but non lucratif dans le monde entier en vue de financer des projets destinés à aider les adolescents à vaincre les obstacles d'ordre éducationnel notamment dans les domaines de la formation et du développement techniques et mécaniques. Motul Corazón a soutenu financièrement plus de 20 projets dans le monde au cours des trois dernières années.

Fondé en 1853, Motul est un société française de niveau mondial spécialisée dans la formulation, la production et la distribution de lubrifiants hign-tech pour moteurs. Motul co-finance des équipes engagés dans des compétitions internationales dont les 24 Heures du Mans (automobiles et motos), le Moto GP, le World Superbike, le MXGP, le Championnat du Monde d'Endurance, le Supercross, le TT de l'Île de Mans, le Championnat du Monde d'Endurance FIA, la course de Pikes Peak et bien d'autres.

Commandée par Motul et créée par l'atelier d'Officine GPDesign de Luca Possato à Turin (Italie), l'Onirika 2853 est construite sur la base d'une MV Agusta Brutale 800 routière « naked ». Pièce unique et non reproductible, c'est un rêve revenu réalité intégrant des suggestions et des propositions relevant des différents domaines d'activité de Motul.

Le mot « Onirika » fait directement référence aux rêves – bases de futurs concepts – tandis que 2853 envoie mille ans après la fondation de la société. Ainsi, le nom rappelle l'histoire de Motul tout en évoquant le futur. Associant la technologie de pointe à la tradition, l'Onirika 2853 se distingue par un réservoir en aluminium fabriqué à la main et décoré sur le thème des vitesses et fini selon la technique de la « peinture cubique ». Sa teinte gris fonte, le bouchon taillé en forme d'engrenage et les textures font tous référence à l'univers de Motul. Les roues sont inspirées par l'automobile, tandis que leur teinte bronze doré évoque la technologie du passé. Les canalisations des freins avant et la grille du projecteur rappellent celles à haute pression des usines tandis que le cadre a reçu une peinture spéciale type métal oxydé. La lampe arrière à leds imite de minuscules gouttes d'huile.

La Motul Onirika 2853 a été dévoilée à la Motor Bike Expo 2016 à Vérone en Italie. Digne de figurer dans toute collection privée de qualité, elle a été vue ensuite lors d'événements importants comme la manche d'Imola du Championnat du Monde Superbike, le MotoGP de France, Wheels and Waves, les 24 Heures du Mans et le MotoGP TT d'Assen. Vendue avec le certificat de conformité du constructeur.

  • Sold in aid to the Motul Corazón Foundation
    2016 Motul 800cc Onirika 2853
    Frame no. *ZCGB320BAEV006221*
    Engine no. to be advised

    • Unique custom creation
    • Based on an MV Agusta 800 Brutale
    • Built by Officine GPDesign
    • Non-functioning art installation for display use only
    .

    The unique creation offered here is a striking example of the 21st Century 'café racer'. It was commissioned by Motul Corazón Foundation, the socially responsible charitable organisation founded in 2011 by French oil company, Motul under the aegis of the non-profit organisation, Fondation de France. Motul Corazón's global mission is to support initiatives aimed at underprivileged adolescents, who, wherever they come from and whatever difficulties they face, deserve a better future. Motul Corazón works with non-profit organisations around the world to finance projects helping adolescents overcome educational barriers, especially in the areas of mechanical and technical training and development. Motul Corazón has sponsored over 20 projects worldwide in the last three years.

    Founded in 1853, Motul is a world-class French company specialised in the formulation, production, and distribution of high-tech engine lubricants. Motul supports teams in international competitions including the Le Mans 24 Hours (cars and motorcycles), MotoGP, World Superbike, MXGP, Endurance World Championship, Supercross, IoM TT, FIA World Endurance Championship, Pikes Peak, and scores of others.

    Commissioned by Motul and created by Luca Pozzato's Officine GPDesign workshop in Turin, Italy, the Onrika 2853 is based on an MV Agusta Brutale 800 'naked' roadster. A unique and unrepeatable 'one off', it is a dream realised using suggestions and recommendations from different sectors of Motul's activities.

    The term 'Onirika' is a direct reference to dreams - the basis for future concepts - while 2853 is one thousand years after the company's foundation. Thus the name recalls the history of Motul, while also looking to the future. Merging advanced technology and tradition, the Onirika 2853 has been developed using specially manufactured parts, such as the wheels, and is an absolute work of art.

    Boasting a dummy fingerprint recognition starting system, the Onirika 2853 features a handcrafted aluminium fuel tank with gears-themed decoration, which is finished by using the 'cubic paint' technique. Its cast-iron grey colour, the gear-shaped fuel cap, and the rich detailed textures are all references to Motul's universe. The wheels take inspiration from the car world, while their golden bronze colour recalls technology of the past. The front brake lines, together with the headlight grille, are reminiscent of factories' high-pressure hoses, while the chassis features paint with a unique metal oxidised finish. The LED taillight reminds the viewer of tiny oil droplets.

    The Motul Onirika 2853 was first presented at the Motor Bike Expo 2016 in Verona, Italy. Worthy of inclusion in any important private collection, it has since been shown at key events such as the World Superbike Championship round at Imola, the Moto GP Grand Prix de France, Wheels and Waves, Le Mans 24 Hours Race, and the MotoGP Assen TT. Offered with manufacturer's Certificate of Conformity.

  • The frame number is ZCGB32OBAEB006221. The engine number MV Agusta B31 AE08045. The Onirika is currently a static display piece. However the creator of the machine is happy to assist the new owner of the motorcycle in turning the machine into a running motorcycle. Please see a member of the Bonhams motorcycle team for further details.
Motul Onirika 2016
Motul Onirika 2016
Motul Onirika 2016
Motul Onirika 2016