1953 Mercedes-Benz 220 Cabriolet A  Chassis no. 187.012-02134/53 Engine no. 180.920-02228/53

Lot 127
1953 Mercedes-Benz 220 Cabriolet A

Sold for € 103,500 (US$ 110,289) inc. premium
Chassis no. 187.012-02134/53
Engine no. 180.920-02228/53
•Delivered new to Germany
•Purchased in the USA
•Part of an important UK private collection
•Recently repainted

Introduced at the Frankfurt Auto Show in April 1951, the 220 was in effect a six-cylinder cousin of the 170S on the same 2,845mm wheelbase chassis. The first of this line – the four-cylinder, 1.7-litre 170V – had been introduced back in 1936 and formed the mainstay of Mercedes-Benz production in the immediate post-war years. Running gear was state-of-the-art at the time, comprising an oval-tube backbone-type chassis, swing-axle independent rear suspension, transverse-leaf ifs and hydraulic brakes. Introduced in May 1949, the outwardly similar 170S came with a 1,767cc engine equipped with an aluminium-alloy cylinder head. The suspension too had undergone considerable development, a thoroughly modern double wishbone/coil spring design being adopted at the front, while at the rear the track was widened and telescopic shock absorbers fitted.

Although closely based on the 170S, the 220 featured more modern styling, up-dated with headlamps integrated into the wings. With 80bhp on tap courtesy of its 2.2-litre overhead-camshaft engine, the 220 saloon was good for a top speed of around 140km/h, as was the Cabriolet B, with 145km/h attainable by the drophead coupé-style Cabriolet A. In the best Mercedes-Benz tradition, both of these soft-tops were exceptionally well equipped. The combined total of Cabriolet A and B production amounted to only 2,360 in five years and today these models are both rare and highly sought after.

Originally finished in black with red-brown leather interior, this 220 Cabriolet A was ordered new via the Mercedes-Benz dealership Lueg in Bochum, Germany (a company that still exists). Its first owner was Mr Hermann Wewers, a local architect, who collected the car in person from the Stuttgart factory and drove it home. By the time the current vendor purchased the car in the USA in September 2010, it had been repainted in off-white. Interesting period features include a 'multi-national' radio, capable of receiving broadcasts anywhere from Paris to Moscow, and a period tool roll and jack. Since acquisition the Mercedes has formed part of an important private collection of fine European collectors' car in the UK. While in the current owner's custody the car has been treated to a bare-metal re-spray and fitted with new carpets and a new hood, while the beautifully patinated, yet undamaged, interior has been retained. Accompanying documentation consists of the old US title, (copy) MB data card, and proof of EU duties paid.

Fahrgestell-Nr. 187.012-02134/53
Motor-Nr. 180.920-02228/53

•Deutsche Erstauslieferung
•In den USA erworben
•Aus einer wichtigen englischen Privatsammlung
•Neu lackiert

Der Mercedes-Benz 220 wurde im April 1951 präsentiert und war der gröβere, sechszylindrige Bruder zum Vierzylinder des MB 170 S. Äußerlich unterscheidet er sich vom 170 S durch in die Kotflügel integrierte Scheinwerfer. Diese Änderung lässt ihn moderner erscheinen. Das Fahrwerk wurde überarbeitet. Es enthält nun Doppel-Querlenker, Schraubenfedern und einen Stabilisator an der Vorderachse. Die hintere Pendel-Schwingachse wird mit Doppel-Schraubenfedern gedämpft.

Dank seines 2,2-Liter 6-Zylinder Motors mit obenliegender Nockenwelle und einer Leistung von 80 PS erreichte das 220 Cabriolet A eine Höchstgeschwindigkeit von ca. 145km/h. Wie bei Mercedes-Benz schon Tradition, ist das Cabriolet A sehr umfangreich und gut ausgestattet. Zusammen wurden vom Cabriolet A und B nur 2,360 Exemplare in fünf Jahren produziert. Heute sind diese Modelle, besonders das sportlichere und elegantere Cabriolet A, sehr selten und begehrt.

Dieses 220 Cabriolet A wurde ursprünglich in schwarz mit rotbrauner Lederausstattung über den Bochumer Mercedes-Benz Händler Lueg bestellt und von seinem Erstbesitzer, einem Bochumer Architekten, im Werk abgeholt und per Achse nach Hause gefahren. Als der Einlieferer den Wagen 2010 in den Vereinigten Staaten erwarb, war er bereits in cremeweiß umlackiert. Interessante Details sind das "Weltempfänger"-Radio sowie das Bordwerkzeug und der Wagenheber. Nach dem Ankauf in den USA war dieser 220 Teil einer wichtigen Privatsammlung von hochwertigen europäischen Klassikern in England, und wurde dort komplett entlackt und neu lackiert. Ebenso wurde ein neues Verdeck sowie ein neuer Teppichsatz installiert. Der Innenraum hingegen weist noch das originale, unbeschädigte Leder mit einer wundervollen Patina auf. Dieser Mercedes-Benz wird mit dem alten US-Titel, Verzollungspapieren sowie der Kopie der Mercedes-Benz Datenkarte angeboten.