1978 MGB roadster

Lot 344
1978 MGB roadster

Sold for € 10,350 (US$ 11,448) inc. premium
1978 MGB roadster
Châssis n° GHN5UJ463541G

Lancée en 1962, la MGB était mécaniquement identique à sa devancière, la MGA, bien que sa construction monocoque la rendît plus lourde. Pour compenser ce surpoids, le moteur de la série B fut porté de 1622 cm3 à 1798 cm3, les efficaces lignes aérodynamiques de la MGB faisant le reste pour permettre aux 95 ch de dépasser la barre magique des 100 miles à l'heure (160 km/h). Une recette juste du premier coup qui changea peu au cours des ans, si ce n'est un moteur équipé d'un vilebrequin à cinq paliers plus robuste en 1965, un léger lifting en 1970 et l'adoption de pare-chocs en plastique en 1975. La « B » a connu une production étalée sur 18 ans et ses ventes ont dépassé les 500.000 unités. Toujours populaire, c'est l'une des sportives de son époque les plus faciles à conduire et à entretenir au XXIe siècle, bénéficiant d'un large réseau de pièces détachées et de spécialistes de l'entretien.

Cette MGB roadster, un séduisant modèle à boîte manuelle avec overdrive, avait déjà été complètement restaurée, y compris son moteur refait, quand elle fut achetée en 2008 par son actuel propriétaire, dans une vente aux enchères de charité, organisée au profit de 'FACE for children in need'. Remisée dans un endroit sec, la MG a été peu utilisée depuis son acquisition. Peinte en British Racing Green avec un intérieur beige refait et une capote vert foncé, la voiture est vendue avec les papiers d'immatriculation belges annulés du propriétaire actuel et le reçu d'achat de 2008.

1978 MGB Roadster
Chassis no. GHN5UJ463541G

Launched in 1962, the MGB was mechanically similar to the preceding MGA, though with heavier, unitary construction bodyshell. To compensate for the increased weight, the existing B-Series engine was stretched from 1,622 to 1,798cc, the MGB's aerodynamically efficient lines making the most of the maximum available 95bhp to achieve a top speed which just bested the magic 'ton'. A right-first-time design that changed little over the years apart from the adoption of a more robust five-main-bearing engine in 1965, a minor facelift for 1970 and the adoption of plastic bumpers for 1975, the 'B' enjoyed an 18-year production life and sales totalling in excess of 500,000 cars. Ever popular, it is one of the easiest sports cars of its era to run and maintain in the 21st Century, being served by a worldwide industry of spare parts and service providers.

A desirable manual/overdrive model, this MGB roadster had already been completely restored, including an engine overhaul, when it was purchased in 2008 by the current owner as part of an auction in aid of the Belgian charity 'FACE for Children in Need'. Kept stored in a dry garage, the MG has seen very little use since acquisition. Finished in British Racing Green with re-trimmed beige interior and dark green soft-top, the car is offered with the current owner's cancelled Belgian registration papers and the 2008 purchase receipt.

1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster
1978 MGB roadster

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price