1965 Volkswagen 'Coccinelle' 1200 berline Chassis no. 115560649 Engine no. 9255456

Lot 304
1965 Volkswagen 'Coccinelle' 1200 berline
Chassis no. 115560649 Engine no. 9255456

Sold for € 12,075 (US$ 13,353) inc. premium
Chassis no. 115560649
Engine no. 9255456
La Volkswagen 'Coccinelle', l'une des véritables grandes classiques du XXe siècle, dont les origines remontent à la « voiture du peuple » de Hitler, est depuis devenue le plus grand best seller de tous les temps et une voiture culte. La Coccinelle fut continuellement mise à jour, depuis les débuts de sa production après la guerre en 1945, sa carrosserie se transformant lentement, ses trains roulants s'améliorant et son moteur s'agrandissant. Les évolutions furent d'abord lentes, la première modification importante arrivant en 1953 avec l'adoption d'un moteur de 1192 cm3 sur la 1200. Les modèles d'exportation avaient des caractéristiques majorées, freins hydrauliques et vitesses synchronisées, mais jusqu'à une date aussi tardive que 1962, la berline conserva encore des freins à câble et une boîte non synchronisée. Une surface vitrée agrandie et des suspensions à rotules furent les modifications les plus importantes en 1965. Lorsque la production prit fin en Europe, en 1974, plus de 21.000.000 de Coccinelles de tous types avaient été construites.

Cette rare et originale Coccinelle type 11/117 a parcouru environ 25.000 km depuis sa restauration en Italie aux environs de 2000. Depuis 2009 dans une collection privée italienne, elle a été utilisée régulièrement et est décrite comme étant en excellent état général. Peinte dans sa couleur originale bleu Bahamas avec intérieur en vinyl beige, avec toit ouvrant, la voiture est vendue avec son Libretto, son Certificato di Proprieta et ses papiers ASI Oro.

1965 Volkswagen 'Beetle' 1200 Saloon
Chassis no. 115560649
Engine no. 9255456

One of the 20th Century's truly great automobiles, the Volkswagen 'Beetle' lived down its origin as Hitler's 'people's car' to become an all-time best-seller and cult classic. The Beetle was continuously up-dated from the time post-war production commenced in 1945, acquiring subtly altered coachwork, improved running gear and larger engines. Development proceeded slowly to begin with, the first major change to the original design being made in 1953 when a larger, 1,192cc engine was introduced on the '1200' model. Export models were built to a higher specification, incorporating hydraulic brakes and synchromesh gears, but even as late as 1962 the standard saloon was being built with cable brakes and a non-synchromesh gearbox! Greater window area and revised, ball-jointed front suspension were among the most significant developments for 1965. By the time European production ceased in 1974, a staggering 21,000,000-plus Beetles of all types had been made.

This rare and original Type 11/117 Beetle has covered approximately 25,000 kilometres since restoration in Italy circa 2000. Forming part of an Italian private collection since 2009, it has been used regularly and is described as in generally excellent condition. Finished in its original colour scheme of Bahamas Blau with beige vinyl interior, the latter equipped with a sunroof, the car is offered with original Italian Libretto, Certificato di Proprieta and ASI Oro.

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price