1966 Mercedes-Benz 600 Limousine  Chassis no. 100012-12-000624

Lot 287
1966 Mercedes-Benz 600 Limousine
Chassis no. 100012-12-000624

Sold for € 59,800 (US$ 63,250) inc. premium
Chassis no. 100012-12-000624
'In an age when flaunting your wealth wasn't a crime, the 600 was the automotive equivalent of Monaco. It's a masterpiece of engineering, a quantum leap over its opposition, and redefines the word opulence.' - Classic & Sportscar magazine.
By the commencement of the 1960s, Mercedes-Benz's ever-expanding model range was lacking in only one department: a super prestige saloon to rival the Grosser Mercedes of the past. This gap was filled in 1963 with the appearance of the all-new 600. Representing state-of-the-art automotive engineering in just about every department and supremely well-equipped, the newcomer featured an overhead-camshaft, fuel-injected, 6.3-litre V8 engine - Mercedes's first - air suspension with variable ride control, four-speed automatic transmission, all-round disc brakes, power-assisted steering, central locking and separate air conditioning systems for front and rear compartments. Built as a 5/6-seat saloon and 7/8-seat, long-wheelbase limousine - the latter beloved of Heads of State - the heavyweight 600 was endowed with respectable performance nevertheless, reaching 60mph in a little under 10 seconds and exceeding 125mph flat out.
Sold new in the USA, this example comes with Mercedes-Benz certificate confirming matching numbers and the fact that it was originally ordered with floor-shift automatic transmission. The car was bought by the current owner around eight years ago from another Dutch collector who had purchased it from the USA around 12 years prior to that. We are advised that it has been fully re-sprayed in the owner's garage (at a cost equivalent to approximately €30,000) and that the suspension is in working order. Equally at home as an owner-driver car or chauffeur driven, this magnificent example of Mercedes-Benz's luxury flagship is offered with Netherlands registration papers.

‘A une époque où l’affichage de la fortune n’était pas un crime, la 600 était l’équivalent automobile de Monaco. C’est un chef-d’œuvre de mécanique, un immense bond en avant par rapport à la concurrence qui redéfinit le mot opulence.’ - Classic & Sportscar magazine.
Au début des années1960, la gamme Mercedes-Benz en constant développement était absente sur un seul segment : la berline de grand prestige comparable aux ‘Grosser Mercedes’ du passé. Ce manque fut résolu en 1963 lors de l’apparition de la toute nouvelle 600. Représentant la pointe de la technologie automobile dans presque tous les domaines et dotée d’une pléthore d’ équipements, la nouvelle venue se distinguait par un moteur V8 à arbres à cames en tête à injection de 6, 3 litres – le premier chez Mercedes – une suspension pneumatique avec amortissement réglable, une boîte automatique à quatre rapports, quatre freins à disques, une direction assistée, une condamnation des portes centralisée et des systèmes d’air conditionné séparés pour les compartiment avant et arrière. Construite sous la forme d’une berline 5/6 places ou d’une limousine 7/8 places sur empattement long – modèle préféré des chefs d’Etat – la lourde 600 offrait des performances remarquables avec une accélération de 0 à 100 km/h en moins de 10 secondes et une vitesse supérieure à 200 km/h.
Vendue neuve aux Etats-Unis, cet exemplaire est accompagné d’un certificat de Mercedes-Benz confirmant la concordance des numéros et le fait qu’elle fut commandée avec un sélecteur de boîte automatique au plancher. Elle fut acquise par son propriétaire actuel il y a environ huit ans auprès d’un autre collectionneur hollandais qui l’avait lui-même achetée aux USA une douzaine d’années avant. Nous savons qu’elle a été repeinte par le propriétaire actuel (pour un coût d’environ €30,000) et que la suspension fonctionne correctement. Indifféremment conduite par son propriétaire ou confiée à un chauffeur, ce superbe exemplaire du navire amiral de la gamme Mercedes-Benz est accompagné de ses papiers néerlandais.