1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776

Lot 266
1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon
Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776
Sold for € 35,650 (US$ 40,106) inc. premium

1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776 1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776 1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776 1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776 1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776 1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon  Chassis no. 38-5299 Engine no. 975776
1938 Lancia Aprilia Saloon
Chassis no. 38-5299
Engine no. 975776
One of the most gifted automobile engineers of all time, Vincenzo Lancia did not live long enough to see his final creation enter production. Launched in 1937, two months after his death, the Aprilia set new standards in production car design. Presaging post-war developments, the saloon broke away from the traditional 'three-box' layout and incorporated all-independent suspension and hydraulic braking, while the unitary construction bodyshell and narrow-angle V4 engine were advances Lancia devotees had enjoyed for many years. Despite having only 1,351cc (later 1,485cc) at its disposal, the Aprilia was good for nearly 130km/h (80mph) and stopped and handled better than anything in its class.
This partially restored example is believed to have been campaigned on the Lisbon International Rally in 1950 driven by the Portuguese driver, Manuel Santos Pinto. Previously forming part of an exclusive collection in Portugal for many years, the Aprilia is described by the owner as in generally very good original condition and good working order, with lovely patina to the paintwork, etc. Finished in brown with beige cloth interior, the car is offered with Portuguese registration documents. It is worth noting that these early pre-war Aprilias are eligible for the Mille Miglia and other popular historic events.

Vincenzo Lancia, l’un des ingénieurs les plus doués de tous les temps, ne vécut pas assez longtemps pour voir sa dernière création entrer en production. Lancée en 1937, deux mois après sa mort, l’Aprilia imposait de nouvelles normes en matière de conception des voitures de série. Préfigurant les évolutions de l’après-guerre, la berline rompait avec la traditionnelle silhouette trois volumes et proposait une suspension à quatre roues indépendantes et des freins hydrauliques, tandis que la coque autoporteuse et le moteur à 4 cylindres en V étaient des innovations que les amateurs de Lancia connaissaient depuis longtemps. En dépit de seulement
1,351 petits cm3 (plus tard 1,485 cm3) à son service, l’Aprilia était donnée pour 130 km/h, freinait bien et tenait mieux la route que toutes ses concurrentes.
Cet exemplaire partiellement restauré a probablement été engagé dans le Rallye International de Lisbonne en 1950, conduite par le pilote portugais Manuel Santos Pinto. Pièce d’une très exclusive collection au Portugal pendant de nombreuses années, cette Aprilia est décrite par son propriétaire comme étant très bon état général d’origine et en parfait état de marche, avec une très agréable patine. Peinte en marron avec un intérieur en tissu beige, la voiture est vendue avec ses papiers d’immatriculation portugais. Il est à noter que ces Aprilia d’avant-guerre sont éligibles pour les Mille Miglia et d’autres courses historiques.