c.1923 Wanderer 616cc Frame no. 54279 Engine no. 30386

Lot 208
c.1923 Wanderer 616cc
Frame no. 54279 Engine no. 30386

€ 17,000 - 20,000
US$ 20,000 - 24,000
c.1923 Wanderer 616cc
Frame no. 54279
Engine no. 30386
'Wanderer' was the brand name of Winkelhofer & Jaenicke, a bicycle-making firm founded in Chemnitz, Saxony around 1885 and, like those of many of its contemporaries, its first motorised two-wheeler of 1902 was merely a power-assisted cycle. By 1913 the range had expanded considerably and was topped by a 408cc v-twin. Distinguished by their wedge-shaped fuel tanks, these early Wanderer twins were of an advanced specification for their day, boasting bottom-link forks, sprung frames, two-speed hub gears, automatic lubrication and an internal expanding rear drum brake. A 'militarised' version of Wanderer's v-twin was widely used by the German armed forces during WWI, and it was with the civilian version of this model that the company resumed production at the war's end. In the early 1920s a new 616cc v-twin appeared boasting unitary construction of the engine/gearbox unit, which was suspended at upper crankcase height from the duplex's frame's lower rails. Equipped with the optional Eisemann electric lighting set – a great rarity today – this unrestored Wanderer v-twin is presented in 'barn find' condition, possessing a delightful patina of age. All major components are original, with only a few minor parts apparently missing, while the frame bears signs of previous sidecar attachment. We are advised that the engine turns over and has good compression, and that the frame number matches that on the motorcycle's identification plate. An ideal starting point for a restoration, this wonderful machine could alternatively be mechanically refurbished and left just as it is.

c.1923 Wanderer 616 cm3
Cadre n° 54279
Moteur n° 30386

« Wanderer » était le nom de la marque de la firme Winkelhofer & Jaenicke, fabrique de bicyclettes fondée vers 1885 à Chemnitz, en Saxe, dont le premier deux-roues motorisé de 1902 était, comme chez beaucoup de constructeurs à l'époque, un cycle à moteur auxiliaire. En 1913 la gamme s'était considérablement élargie jusqu'à une V-twin de 408 cm3. Caractérisée par leur réservoir en coin, ces premières bicylindres de Wanderer présentaient des spécifications modernes en leur temps comme une fourche à roue tirée, un cadre suspendu, un moyeu à deux rapports, un graissage automatique et un frein arrière à mâchoires internes. Une version « militarisée » de la V-twin Wanderer fut largement utilisée par l'armée allemande pendant la Grande Guerre et c'est avec ce modèle que la firme reprit sa production civile après 1918. Au début des années 1920, une nouvelle V-twin fit son apparition, caractérisée par son bloc-moteur accroché à hauteur du carter supérieur aux tubes inférieurs du cadre duplex. Équipée d'un éclairage électrique optionnel Eisemann – une rareté absolue de nos jours – cette Wanderer V-twin « dans son jus » est présentée en état « sortie de grange » revêtue d'une délicieuse patine due à l'âge. Toutes les pièces principales sont d'origine à l'exception de quelques pièces mineures manquantes, tandis que le cadre porte des traces d'attache d'un side-car. Nous savons que le moteur n'est pas bloqué, que les compressions sont bonnes et que les numéros frappés sur le cadre et portés par la plaque d'identification de la moto sont concordants. Base idéale de restauration, cette superbe machine peut être remise en état en mécanique tout en restant dans sa condition d'origine.

  • The frame number is 54219. The full engine number is W30386.