1950 Vincent 499cc Comet Frame no. RC/1/5690 Engine no. F5AB/2A/3790

Lot 203
1950 Vincent 499cc Comet
Registration no. KXJ 447 (UK) Frame no. RC/1/5690 Engine no. F5AB/2A/3790

Sold for € 10,925 (US$ 12,958) inc. premium
1950 Vincent 499cc Comet
Registration no. KXJ 447 (UK)
Frame no. RC/1/5690
Engine no. F5AB/2A/3790
Unlike in pre-war days, when the first (Series-A) Vincent-HRD v-twin had been created by - in effect - combining two of the existing singles, post-WW2 Vincent's approach was reversed, with the Series-B twin appearing first, in 1946, and the single-cylinder version in 1948. The latter was offered in two forms initially: Series-B Meteor and Series-C Comet. Apart from its Burman gearbox and 'missing' cylinder, the Comet followed Series-C twin lines, featuring the newly introduced Girdraulic front fork and hydraulic dampers at front and rear, while the Meteor retained the old Brampton girders. The Meteor was soon dropped but the Comet continued in production until 1954, offering the same degree of refinement as its bigger brother, albeit with reduced performance. Even so, the Comet combined a 90mph potential with excellent fuel economy, and was the ideal touring mount for the discerning rider who placed civility of manners and quality of construction above outright performance. An expensive machine to produce, the Comet did not sell as well as its maker had hoped and was dropped when the Series-D range was introduced. Documentation on file reveals that this particular Comet was purchased at a local auction in Cheshire, England in May 1987. The machine was dismantled at that time, the sale catalogue describing it as 'restored, ready for assembly'. Offered from the late owner's estate, it comes with the auction catalogue and sales receipt, old-style continuation logbook (issued 1963) and old/current UK V5/V5C registration documents. It should be noted that the latter incorrectly record the frame number as '5090'.

1950 Vincent 499 cm3 Comet
Immatriculation KXJ 447 (UK)
Cadre n° RC/1/6827
Moteur n° F5AB/2A/3790

Contrairement à l'avant-guerre quand le premier V-twin Vincent-HRD Série A avait été créé – vraiment – en combinant deux monocylindres existants, la démarche de Vincent après 1945 fut inverse car le bicylindre en V Série B apparut le premier en 1946 et la version monocylindre en 1948. Cette dernière fut proposée initialement sous deux formes : la Meteor Série B et la Comet Série C. Excepté sa boîte Burman et son cylindre en moins, la Comet ressemblait aux « twins » Série C avec la nouvelle fourche Girdraulic et des amortisseurs hydrauliques à l'avant et à l'arrière, alors que la Meteor conservait l'ancienne fourche Brampton. La Meteor fut vite abandonnée, mais la Comet fut produite jusqu'en 1954, offrant le même niveau de raffinement que les gros modèles, mais aussi des performances inférieures. Malgré tout, la Comet qui pouvait rouler à 145 km/h avec une consommation raisonnable était une machine de tourisme idéale pour l'amateur qui plaçait le comportement civilisé et la qualité de fabrication au-dessus des performances pures. Coûteuse à fabriquer, la Comet dont les ventes furent inférieures aux espoirs de son constructeur fut abandonnée lorsque la Série D apparut. La documentation disponible révèle que cette Comet a été acquise aux enchères dans le Cheshire, Angleterre, en mai 1987. À l'époque, la machine était démontée, le catalogue la décrivant comme « restaurée, prête à être réassemblée ». En provenance de la succession du dernier propriétaire, elle est accompagnée du catalogue et du bordereau de la vente, de l'ancien log-book (émis en 1963) et de ses documents d'immatriculation ancien et actuel V5/V5C. On notera que ce dernier indique par erreur « 5090 » comme numéro de cadre.

  • The Frame number is: RC/1//5690 The Rear Frame number is: RC/1/6827 The Engine number is F5AB/2A/8779 It should be noted that the V5 registration document and old style log book incorrectly record the engine number as F5AB/2A/3790 and a typographical error on the V5: Frame number RC/1/5090.