Les Grandes Marques du Monde à Paris / Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm

Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 1
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 2
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 3
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 4
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 5
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 6
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 1
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 2
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 3
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 4
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 5
Thumbnail of Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots 27 x 20 cm image 6
Lot 426
Two collections of famous cars on silver ingots
27 x 20 cm

€1,000 - €1,500

Deux collections de voitures célèbres sur lingots d'argent

A collection of 36 silver ingots contained in a walnut box. Each ingot features a vehicle from the collection of the National Motor Museum of Lord Montagu of Beaulieu on the front and the museum's name and vehicle description on the back. On the edge one can read the number 1166, corresponding to the number of prints, there is also English silver hallmark with the "Lion Passant". It is accompanied by a period advertisement, a letter from the medallion dated 1972 addressed to the subscriber, the invoices and the descriptive booklets of each ingot. 24 x 42 cm.
Adding to this is a collection of "100 greatest cars silver miniature collection" by John Pinches, award winner in London. Each of the 100 ingots features a famous vehicle on the front and the brand's initials on the back. Stamped 925/1000° they are contained in a box covered with coated fabric and accompanied by a matching binder containing the descriptive cards of each vehicle and a magnifying glass allowing to appreciate each detail of the ingot. 27 x 20 cm.

Collection de 36 lingots d'argent contenus dans un coffret en noyer. Chaque lingot présente au recto un véhicule de la collection du " National Motor Museum of Lord Montagu of Beaulieu" et au verso la raison sociale du musée et le descriptif du véhicule. Sur la tranche on peut lire le numéro 1166 correspondant au nombre de tirages, y apparait également le poinçon d'argent Anglais au "Lion Passant". Il est accompagné de la publicité d'époque, d'un courrier du médailler daté de 1972 adressé au souscripteur, des factures et des livrets descriptif de chaque lingot. 24 x 42 cm.
On joint une collection de "100 greatest cars silver miniature collection" par John Pinches, médailler à Londres. Chacun des 100 lingots présente au recto un véhicule célèbre et au verso le sigle de la marque. Estampillés 925/1000° ils sont contenus dans une boîte recouverte de tissu enduit et accompagné d'un classeur assorti contenant les fiches descriptives de chaque véhicules et d'une loupe permettant d'apprécier chaque détail du lingot. 27 x 20 cm.

27 x 20 cm