Les Grandes Marques du Monde à Paris / Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm

Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 1
Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 2
Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 3
Thumbnail of Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 1
Thumbnail of Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 2
Thumbnail of Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972) The Aviator 102 x 70 cm image 3
Lot 410
W
Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972)
The Aviator
102 x 70 cm

€8,000 - €11,000

Georges Hamel dit GEO HAM (1900-1972)The Aviator

L'Aviateur

Signed Geo. Ham and dated 41 lower left. Tribute by the artist to one of the pioneers of Aviation: Jean Assollant (1905-1942), who died at the controls of his Morane-Saulnier MS 406 in May 1942.
This work was reproduced in page 45 of "l'Illustration" 16th May, 1942, taking again the works exhibited with the living room of the French Artists, and in N°53 of the 2009 of "States of Ham" bulletin, of the friends of Geo Ham. These magazines will be given to the buyer. Framed, 102 x 70 cm.

Tableau signé Geo Ham et daté 41 en bas à gauche. Hommage de l'artiste à l'un des pionners de l'Aviation: Jean Assollant (1905-1942) qui trouvera la mort aux commandes de son Morane-Saulnier MS 406 en Mai 1942. Oeuvre reproduite page 45 de "l'Illustration" du 16 Mai 1942 reprenant les oeuvres exposées au salon des Artistes Français, et dans le N°53 de 2009 d' "Etats d'Ham" bulletin des amis de Geo Ham. Ces revues seront remises à l'acheteur. Encadrée, 102 x 70 cm.
102 x 70 cm