Belle mascotte automobile « Roue ailée » créée sur commande spéciale, en argent massif, par Garrard & Co. de Londres, 1919,
Lot 154
Sold for € 6,875 (US$ 8,026) inc. premium

Pièce supposée unique en argent massif , fonte creuse sous la forme d'une simple roue dotée d'ailes finement ciselées attachées au moyeu, sur une base portant le poinçon de Londres, hauteur 9 cm, envergure 19 cm, avec un long goujon de fixation et montée sur un socle en bois tourné.

A FINE AND SPECIALLY COMMISSIONED 'WINGED WHEEL' CAR MASCOT IN STERLING SILVER BY GARRARD & CO. OF LONDON, 1919,
believed unique mascot in sterling silver, hollow-cast in the form of a simple wheel with finely detailed wings emanating from the central hub, above a base hallmarked London, 9cm high, 19cm wingspan, with long mounting stud and mounted on a turned wooden display base.

  • D'après les informations fournies par le vendeur, « Garrard & Co. Crown Jewellers » furent chargés par Geoffrey Hope Hope-Morley (1885-1977), 2e baron de Hollenden et High Sheriff du Comté de Londres en 1917 de réaliser cette mascotte qui passa aux mains de son neveu, Geoffrey Hope Hope-Morley (1914-1999), 3e baron de Hollenden, puis à son épouse Lady Hollenden (née Sonja Sundt de Bergen, Norvège, fille de Thorolf Sundt).

    Après le décès de Geoffrey en 1977, Lord et Lady Hollenden s'installèrent à Hall Place à Leigh, Tonbridge, dans le Kent, et une grande partie des biens de la famille fut dévolue à The Historical Society, mais cette mascotte conservée par Lady Hollenden jusqu'à sa mort en 2014 bénéficie d'une provenance indiscutable.

    According to information supplied by the vendor, the Crown Jewellers Garrards & Co, were commissioned to produce this mascot by Geoffrey Hope Hope-Morley (1885-1977), the 2nd Baron of Hollenden and High Sheriff of the County of London 1917, which then passed by descent to his nephew, Gordon Hope Hope-Morley (1914-1999), 3rd baron of Hollenden, eventually passing to his wife Lady Hollenden (formerly Sonja Sundt of Bergen, Norway, daughter of Thorolf Sundt).

    After the death of Geoffrey in 1977, Lord and Lady Hollenden had moved to Hall Place in Leigh, Tonbridge, Kent, with much of the family material being donated to The Historical Society, but this mascot was retained by Lady Hollenden until her death in 2014, enjoying an unbroken provenance of over 90 years.

25% up to €150,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €150,001 to €2,000,000 of the Hammer Price

  1. Toby Wilson
    Millmead
    Guildford, United Kingdom GU2 4BE