Frederick Gordon Crosby (Britannique, 1885-1943), «Delage - Paris-Nice 1919»,
Lot 30
€6,000 - 8,000
US$ 7,500 - 9,900

signée dans l'angle inférieur gauche, gouache sur carton représentant la Delage CO pilotée dans les Alpes par Louis Delage accompagné du journaliste automobile W. F. Bradley d'Autocar, 29 x 34 cm, encadrée sous verre avec plaque titre gravée en laiton fixée au bas du cadre en bois sombre, l'arrière du tableau comportant une partie du support en carton original portant le titre manuscrit.

Frederick Gordon Crosby (British, 1885-1943), 'Delage - Paris-Nice 1919',
signed to lower left, gouache on board, depicting the CO Delage being driven through the Alps by Louis Delage with Autocar motoring journalist W F Bradley beside him, 29 x 34cm, double-mounted and glazed with engraved brass title plaque to lower edge of dark wooden frame, the rear of the painting accompanied by section of the original card backing with hand-written title.

  • Louis Delage fut toujours enclin à entreprendre de longues randonnées à grande vitesse afin de démontrer la qualité de ses voitures, y compris un Tour de France comportant six étapes consécutives de mille kilomètres par jour et une liaison record de Paris à Nice illustrée par le présent tableau. L'enthousiasme de Delage est mentionné dans l'ouvrage de W. F. Bradley «Motor Racing Memories 1903-1921» (page 170).

    Louis Delage was always keen to undertake long-distance high-speed trips to provide practical demonstrations of the quality of his cars, including a Tour de France comprising six consecutive 1,000Km per day and a record run from Paris to Nice as depicted in this painting offered here. Delage's enthusiasm is mentioned in W F Bradley's book Motor Racing Memories 1903-1921 (see page 170).

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

  1. Toby Wilson
    London, United Kingdom NW10 7QP