1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968
Lot 222
1938 Zündapp K800 Four
Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968
Sold for €23,000 (US$ 28,839) inc. premium

1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968 1938 Zündapp K800 Four Frame no. 141465 Engine no. 193968
1938 Zündapp K800 Four
Frame no. 141465
Engine no. 193968
Founded at the height of WWI to manufacture armaments, Zündapp found a new role post-war as a producer of motorcycles under the direction of new owner, Dr Fritz Neumeyer, building its first machine in 1921. The firm began making its own engines in 1924, selling more than 10,000 machines that year, and at the Berlin Motor Show in 1933 introduced the first of the horizontally opposed, four-stroke twins that it is best remembered for. Among the models premiered were the K400 (398cc) and K500 (496cc) sidevalve twins, both of which employed designer Richard Küchen's unconventional all-chain four-speed 'gearbox' and shaft final drive. Introduced at the same time was another Küchen design: a horizontally opposed four made in 598cc (K600) and 798cc (K800) capacities. Common to all the larger models and eminently suited to withstanding the stresses and strains imposed by travel on unmade roads, the robust frame and girder forks were made of pressed steel, an advanced feature at the time. The new Zündapp range was an enormous success and in September 1933 the firm produced its 100,000th machine, quite an achievement after little more than a decade as a motorcycle manufacturer. An older restoration, this example of Zündapp's rare Art Deco masterpiece was last ridden a few months ago and is described by the vendor as all original and in running condition. The machine is offered with old German registration papers (1967).

  • Zündapp K800 quatre cylindres 1938
    Cadre n° 141465
    Moteur n° 193968

    Fondée pendant la Grande Guerre en vue de produire des armements, Zündapp dut s'orienter après la fin du conflit vers la production de motos sous la direction de son nouveau propriétaire, le Dr. Fritz Neumeyer, et proposa son premier modèle en 1921. La firme commença à produire ses propres moteurs en 1924, année où elle vendit plus de 10 000 machines. En 1933 au salon de Berlin, elle introduisit la première de ses machines à quatre temps à deux cylindres opposés horizontaux qui firent la réputation de la marque. Parmi les modèles pionniers de la formule, la K400 (398 cm3) et la K500 (496 cm3) étaient des twins latérales qui utilisaient l'inhabituelle « boîte » de vitesses à chaînes et la transmission finale par arbre conçues par l'ingénieur Richard Küchen. Introduite en même temps, une autre étude de Küchen concernait un moteur à quatre cylindres opposés à plat de 598 cm3 (K600) ou de 798 cm3 (K800). Communs à tous les types lourds et bien étudiés pour encaisser les contraintes des plus mauvaises routes, le cadre robuste et la fourche avant à parallélogramme étaient fabriqués en tôle emboutie, une caractéristique avancée à l'époque. La nouvelle gamme Zündapp rencontra une énorme succès et, en septembre 1933, la firme produisit sa 100 000e machine, un bien beau résultat après un peu plus de dix ans d'activité dans cette industrie.
    Issue d'une restauration ancienne, ce rare chef d'œuvre « art déco » de Zündapp qui a roulé il y a quelques mois est décrit par le vendeur comme tout d'origine et en état de fonctionnement. La machine est accompagnée de son ancien titre d'immatriculation allemand (1967).

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

  1. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    London, United Kingdom W1S 1SR
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801