1973 Porsche Carrera 2.7 RS
Lot 11
Delivered new to Belgium,1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7-Litre Coupe Chassis no. 9113601059 Engine no. 6631030 (see text)
Sold for €181,700 (US$ 243,387) inc. premium
Delivered new to Belgium
1973 Porsche 911 Carrera RS 2.7-Litre Coupe
Chassis no. 9113601059
Engine no. 6631030 (see text)
Chassis number '1059' left the factory in April 1973 and was delivered to Belgium on 7th May of that year. A 3rd-series RS, it was delivered in Touring ('M472') specification finished in light yellow (colour '6262'). '1059' spent its first ten years in Belgium in the hands of a Belgian collector specialising in Porsche cars. In 1984 the Carrera was bought by Michel Aouate, who was a member of the Porsche Club in France, and used for Club events. At that time '1059' was equipped with some mechanical parts and other elements from the later 2.8-litre Carrera RSR competition version.

From 1986 to 1988 the Porsche was owned by Stephane Ratel, who was the
promoter of the FIA GT Championship. The car was used for club events and was well maintained. In 1988, it was sold to Pascal Motte, a collector in the north of France. Mr Motte commissioned a major restoration that included a complete engine rebuild and replacement of the crankcases. These works were carried out in 1988 by Louis Meznarie, a Porsche dealer who specialised in the preparation of Porsches for racing during the 1970s and '80s. The invoice for the repairs was issued for the original engine (number '6631039') but according to Louis Meznarie's practice, this number was not re-stamped on the new crankcase, which explains why today the engine has no number. In 1989 the car was repainted in Grand Prix White with green graphics, and in 1994 was sold together with the rest of Pascal Motte's collection.

Between 1994 and 2001, '1059' was the property of Thierry Lacaze, a Porsche Cup competitor between 1993 and 1998, who used the Carrera for historic races such as the Tour Auto. Thierry Lacaze carried out extensive maintenance and had the car repainted in its original light yellow livery with black graphics. All the 2.8 RSR parts were retained.

In May 2001 the Carrera was bought by Laurent Timonier, who maintained
it in good condition and had the gearbox fully overhauled. In July 2006 the
car was involved in an accident, damaging the front left corner, and Mr Timonier decided that, rather than merely repair it, he would undertake a complete restoration. The latter was carried out by Mr Franco Fraccaro, a Geneva based specialist in historic Porsche road and competition cars. The restoration took two years and was completed by August 2008. Many components were changed, remade or fully restored. The car was repainted Gulf Blue (colour '6060') and all the aforementioned 2.8 RSR parts were retained.

The current owner bought the Porsche in November 2010 to add to his collection. The car comes with FIVA papers and FIA technical passport, and is homologated in racing category 'C GTS 22H'. We are advised that the history and invoices on file support the conclusion that the 156,000 kilometres recorded on the odometer is a genuine figure. The Porsche 911 Carrera RS was voted one of their favourite cars of the last 50 years by the readers of Sport Auto and '1059' was chosen to represent the marque, appearing in the magazine's 600th edition in January 2012.

Le châssis Porsche 911 n°1059 sorti d'usine en avril 1973 fut livré neuf en Belgique le 7 mai suivant. Cette Carrera RS 3e série commandée en finition Touring (M472) était peinte en jaune clair (référence '6262'). '1059' passa les dix premières années de son existence aux mains d'un collectionneur belge amateur de Porsche. En 1984, la voiture achetée par Michel Aouate, membre du Porsche Club de France, fut utilisée dans le cadre des réunions du Club. À cette époque-là, '1059' était équipée de certaines pièces mécaniques et d'autres éléments provenant du plus récent type Carrera RSR 2,8 litres compétition.

De 1986 à 1988, la Porsche fut la propriété de Stéphane Ratel promoteur du Championnat FIA GT. La voiture qui participait à des manifestations du Club fut très bien entretenue. En 1988, elle fut vendue à Pascal Motte, collectionneur du nord de la France. M. Motte fit procéder à d'importants travaux de restauration comprenant une reconstruction totale du moteur avec remplacement du carter de vilebrequin. Ces travaux furent effectués en 1988 par Louis Meznarie, agent Porsche spécialisé au cours des années 1970 et 1980 dans la préparation des Porsche de compétition. La facture des travaux fut émise avec mention du numéro de moteur d'origine ('6631039') mais selon la procédure habituelle de Louis Meznarie, ce numéro ne fut pas refrappé sur le carter neuf si bien que le moteur actuel ne porte pas de numéro. En 1989, la voiture fut repeinte en Blanc Grand Prix avec graphismes vert et vendue en 1994 avec le reste de la collection Pascal Motte.

Entre 1994 et 2001, '1059' fut la propriété de Thierry Lacaze, concurrent de la Porsche Cup de 1993 à 1998 qui pilota la Carrera dans des compétitions historiques comme le Tour Auto. Thierry Lacaze soumit la voiture à un entretien rigoureux et la fit repeindre dans son jaune clair d'origine avec graphismes noir. Toutes les pièces de 2,8 litres installées furent conservées.
En mai 2001, la Carrera fut achetée par Laurent Timonier qui la conserva en très bon état et qui fit refaire la boîte de vitesses. En juillet 2006, la voiture eut un accident qui endommagea l'avant gauche et M. Timonier décida, au lieu d'une simple réparation, d'entreprendre une restauration complète. Celle-ci fut confiée à M. Franco Fraccaro, spécialiste genevois des Porsche de route et de compétition historiques. La restauration qui demanda deux ans fut achevée en août 2008. De nombreux composants furent changés, refaits ou restaurés. La voiture fut repeinte en Gulf Blue (référence 6060) et toutes les pièces RSR 2,8 litres déjà mentionnées furent conservées.

L'actuel propriétaire acheta la voiture en novembre 2010 pour compléter sa collection. La Porsche, accompagnée de ses documents FIVA et de son passeport technique FIA, est homologuée en catégorie compétition 'C GTS 22H'. Nous avons toutes les raisons de penser que le kilométrage affiché au compteur, 156,000 km, est authentique. La Porsche 911 Carrera RS a été désignée comme une des meilleures automobiles de ces 50 dernières années par les lecteurs de Sport Auto et '1059' a été choisie pour représenter la marque dans le numéro 600 du magazine paru en janvier 2012.

  • Please note that there is no more EU customs taxes to pay on this car. The car will come with a French registration paper. Veuillez noter qu'il n'y a plus de taxes douanières européennes à payer sur cette voiture. La voiture sera accompagnée d'une carte grise française.

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

TVA at the current rate of 21% will be added to the Buyer's Premium and charges.