John Olsen (born 1928) Salute to Slessors Five Bells 1973
Lot 102
Sold for AU$ 19,520 (US$ 18,246) inc. premium
Auction Details
John Olsen (born 1928)
Salute to Slessors Five Bells 1973
signed, dated and inscribed 'Salute to Slessors 5 Bells John Olsen 1973' lower right
watercolour, gouache and pastel on paper
49.0 x 73.5cm (19 5/16 x 28 15/16in).

  • PROVENANCE
    Australian Galleries, Melbourne
    Private collection, Perth
  1. Alex Clark
    Specialist - Australian Art
    Como House
    Melbourne, 3141
    Australia
    Work +61 3 8640 4088
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110
  2. Mark Fraser
    Specialist - Australian Art
    Como House
    Melbourne, 3141
    Australia
    Work +61 3 8640 4088
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110
  3. Francesca Cavazzini
    Specialist - Australian Art
    76 Paddington Street
    Sydney, 2021
    Australia
    Work +61 2 8412 2225
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110
  4. Merryn Schriever
    Specialist - Australian Art
    76 Paddington Street
    Sydney, 2021
    Australia
    Work +61 (0) 2 8412 2222
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110