Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) 'Phoenician Dancer' a Cold-painted and Gilt Bronze Sculpture, circa 1925
Lot 83
Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947) 'Danseuse phénicienne' circa 1925
Sold for €11,250 (US$ 15,547) inc. premium
Demetre Chiparus (1886-1947)
'Danseuse phénicienne' circa 1925
Sculpture en bronze doré, peint à froid, représentant une danseuse, sur une base à gradins en marbre.

'Phoenician Dancer'
A Cold-painted and Gilt Bronze Sculpture, circa 1925
raised on a stepped marble base inset with a bronze plaque

Signée sur le socle 'D.H. Chiparus', hauteur 29cm

  • Bibliographie

    Alberto Shayo, 'Chiparus; Master of Art Deco', Abbeville Press, 1993, p. 107
    Bryan Catley, 'Art Deco and Other Figures', Antique Collector's Club, 2003, p. 89