Albert Poels (1903-1984) 'La confession de Reynard', 1934
Lot 43
€8,000 - 12,000
US$ 11,000 - 17,000
Albert Poels (1903-1984)
'La confession de Reynard', 1934
Sculpture en bronze patiné doré représentant un renard, un blaireau et une poule stylisés.

'Reynard's Confession', 1934
A Patinated Gilt Bronze Study
cast as a stylised fox, badger and chicken, on a rectangular base

Signée 'Poels Alb 1934', hauteur 31cm

  • Exposition

    'Art Deco Belgique, 1920-1940', Musee d'Ixelles, Belgium
    'Albert Poels Huldetentoonstelling', Borgerhout, Belgium, 14th - 22nd Septembre 1985

    Jochms, Laenens, & Mertens, 'Albert Poels', Kasterlee De Vroente, 1978, cat. no 108.
    'Albert Poels Huldetentoonstelling', exh. cat. Borgerhout, Belgium, 14th - 22nd September 1985, p. 67

    Provenance

    Private Collection, Belgium