A large French ormolu-mounted glass fish bowl, engraved in the Oriental taste, and gilt-metal cover, circa 1900, possibly Baccarat
Lot 4
Baccarat, Attribué à (1734-) Importante sphère en verre imitant le cristal de roche, circa 1890
Sold for €9,375 (US$ 12,940) inc. premium
Baccarat, Attribué à (1734-)
Importante sphère en verre imitant le cristal de roche, circa 1890
Verre gravé dans le goût japonais à décor de carpes nageant parmi des plantes aquatiques. Base à riche monture en bronze doré formée de deux chiens orientaux, couvercle en métal doré ajouré à décor de pin, bambous et prunus symbolisant "les trois amis de l'hiver"

A Large Ormolu-mounted 'Imitation rock crystal' Fish Bowl,
the thick-walled spherical bowl intaglio-engraved in the Japanese taste with carp swimming amidst aquatic foliage, mounted on an elaborate gilt-bronze stand mounted with two Oriental Dogs, the pierced gilt-metal cover with pine, bamboo and plum design, also known as 'The Three Friends of Winter'

Non signée, hauteur 42cm, Partie centrale probablement modifiée

  • La qualité d'exécution de la gravure de cette coupe est similaire dans le style à celle d'un vase de Baccarat exposé à l'Exposition Universelle de 1878. On y voit l'influence japonaise inspirée des estampes d'Hokusai et Hiroshige au XVIIIème et au XIXème siècles.

    The fine engraving of the bowl that we see in this example is similar in style to that of a vase by Baccarat exhibited at the Exposition Universelle of 1878. The series showed Japanese-influence inspired by 18th and 19th century engravings by Hokusai and Hiroshige.

    Jean-Louis Curtis, 'Baccarat', Thames and Hudson, 1992, p. 250