A Dutch Delft polychrome enameled five piece mantel garniture De Porceleyne Schotel late 18th century
Lot 1428
A Dutch Delft polychrome enameled five piece mantel garniture
De Porceleyne Schotel
late 18th century
Sold for US$ 7,500 inc. premium
Property of various owners
De Porceleyne Schotel
late 18th century
Each decorated with chinoiserie flowers within a relief framed cartouche on a floral ground, underglaze blue Duijn for factory owner Ysbrand van Duijn, and collector label for F. Loudon, comprising three covered baluster vases each with lion rampant finial, height 16 3/4in (42.5cm) and two covered paneled trumpet vases with hen finial, height 15 1/4in (38.5cm).

  • Provenance:
    Collection of F. Loudon.

    Literature:
    Havard, H., Catalogue chronologique et raisonné des faiences de Delft, composant le collection de Mr John F. Loudon. The Hague/ Paris, D.A. Thieme/ Librairie de l'art, 1877,
  1. Customer Services & Bids (Los Angeles)
    Customer Services
    Work +1 323 850 7500
    FaxFax: +1 323 850 6090
  2. Customer Services & Bids (New York)
    Customer Services
    Work +1 212 644 9001
    FaxFax: +1 212 644 9009
  3. Customer Services & Bids (San Francisco)
    Customer Services
    Work +1 415 861 7500
    FaxFax: +1 415 861 8951