1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437
Lot 456
Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437
Sold for €37,950 (US$ 46,621) inc. premium

Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 Property of a deceased's estate,1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide Frame no. RC10337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/8437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437 1952 Vincent Series 'C' Rapide Frame no. RC01337/C Engine no. F10AB/1/18437
Property of a deceased's estate
1952 Vincent 998cc Series-C Rapide
Registration no. CJX 544 (UK)
Frame no. RC10337/C
Engine no. F10AB/1/8437
Ever since the Series A's arrival in 1937, the Vincent v-twin has been synonymous with design innovation, engineering excellence and superlative high performance. From Rollie Free's capture of the 'world's fastest production motorcycle' record in 1948 on a tuned Series-B Black Shadow to the final fully enclosed Black Knight and Black Prince, Philip Vincent's stress on appearance and performance is legendary. His machines bristled with innovative features: adjustable brake pedal, footrests, seat height and gear-change lever. The finish was to a very high standard commensurate with the cost of the machine, which was virtually double that of any of its contemporaries. But above all else it was the v-twin's stupendous performance that captivated motorcyclists, whether they could afford one or not. With a top speed approaching 120mph and bettering it in the Black Shadow's case, the Vincent v-twin was the fastest road vehicle of its day.

Although restored by its late owner, this Series-C Rapide will almost certainly require some re-commissioning before returning to the road. (There is an accompanying box containing some clutch spares and other items, suggesting that the clutch may need to be checked before use). Offered without reserve, the machine comes with UK V5 registration document. The Black Shadow-type Smiths 5" speedometer is a particularly noteworthy feature.

  • En provenance d'une succession
    Vincent 998 cm3 Série C Rapide1952
    Immatriculation n° CJX 544 (UK)
    Cadre n° RC10337/C
    Moteur n° F10AB/1/8437

    Dès l'introduction de la série A en 1937, la Vincent V-twin a été synonyme de conception innovatrice, d'excellence mécanique et de performances hors du commun. Depuis le record de vitesse absolu pour moto de production signé en 1948 par Rollie Free sur une Black Shadow Série B préparée jusqu'aux Black Knight et Black Prince totalement carénées, le souci du style et des performances de Philip Vincent est manifeste. Ses motos regorgeaient de caractéristiques innovatrices : pédale de frein, repose-pieds, hauteur de selle et sélecteur réglables, entre autres. La peinture était d'une qualité exceptionnelle et à la hauteur du prix de la machine presque deux fois plus chère que la plus chère de ses contemporaines. Mais par-dessus tout, la performance extraordinaire de son V-twin fascina tous les motocyclistes, potentiellement acheteurs ou non. Avec une vitesse maximale proche de 200 km/h et même supérieure dans le cas de la Black Shadow, la Vincent V-twin fut le véhicule routier le plus rapide en son temps.

    Malgré une restauration effectuée par feu son dernier propriétaire, cette Rapide Série C demandera une petite révision avant de reprendre la route. (Sera jointe une caisse contenant quelques pièces détachées et autres objets suggérant que l'embrayage devra être revu avant remise en service.) Proposée sans prix de réserve, cette machine est accompagnée de son document d'immatriculation V5 au Royaume-Uni. On notera tout particulièrement son compteur Smiths de 127 mm type Black Shadow.

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

    Auction Administration - Motorcycles
  2. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    London, United Kingdom W1S 1SR
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801