1928 Magnat Debon MOS Frame no. 80600 Engine no. 102206
Lot 413
1928 Magnat-Debon 247cc MOS Sport Frame no. 80600 Engine no. 102246
Sold for €4,025 (US$ 5,576) inc. premium
1928 Magnat-Debon 247cc MOS Sport
Registration no. 7758 RB 69
Frame no. 80600
Engine no. 102246
Magnat-Debon of Grenoble, one of the oldest two-wheeler makers in France, were, by 1923, part of the Terrot concern. In the late 1920s the companies converged, with the Magnat-Debon name being used on what were, in fact, Terrot designs.

Both concerns were represented in the popular '250 side-valve Sports' class by the Terrot OS (Model O Sport) and the quasi-identical Magnat-Debon MOS, both with lighter equipment and a lightly tuned engine, very well-made and good-looking machines with the firm's excellent reputation for durability and economy.

This example of the MOS appears to be in excellent condition, with the important Magnat-Debon signature accessories fitted, as well as a period belt-drive dynamo for the then uncommon electric-lighting set.

  • Magnat-Debon 247 cm3 MOS Sport 1928
    Immatriculation : 7758 RB 69
    Cadre n° 80600
    Moteur n°102246

    La firme Magnat-Debon (usine à Grenoble), un des plus anciens constructeurs de motocycles français, fusionna en 1923 avec Terrot de Dijon. À la fin des années 1920, les deux marques rapprochèrent davantage leurs produits et le nom de Magnat-Debon fut appliqué à des motos qui étaient en fait des Terrot.

    Les deux firmes étaient présentes sur le segment des « 250 latérales sport » populaires par la Terrot OS (Type O Sport) et la Magnar-Debon MOS quasi identique, deux modèles à l'équipement allégé et au moteur légèrement poussé, très bien construits et d'aspect élégant, bénéficiant de la réputation de solidité et d'économie des deux marques.

    Cet exemplaire de MOS se présente en excellent état et doté d'importants accessoires signés Magnat-Debon ainsi que d'une dynamo entraînée par courroie alimentant un équipement d'éclairage électrique rare à l'époque.

  • La machine est propose avec Certificat d'immatriculation. This machine is now offered with Certificat d'immatriculation.
    Auction Administration - Motorcycles
  2. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801