Aviation bronze,
Lot 327
Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier, Français (1849-1927), « En vol »
Sold for €2,000 (US$ 2,771) inc. premium
bronze signé, très détaillé, d'une allégorie du vol représentant un homme ailé porté par un monoplan type Blériot, les nuages peuplés de figures de chérubins soufflant le vent, patine brun foncé, monté sur un socle en marbre Verde Antico, hauteur totale 43,5 cm.

Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier, French (1849-1927); 'Flight',
signed, highly detailed and fine bronze model depicting an allegory of Flight with a winged man standing on an Bleriot type monoplane, the clouds modelled with cherubs' faces blowing the wind, dark brown patination, on a Verde Antico marble plinth, 43.5cm high overall.

  • Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier, né à Cambrai en 1849 et mort à Paris en 1927. Après des études artistiques locales, il fut admis à l'Ecole des Beaux-Arts de Paris où il fut l'élève de Jouffroy, Cavelier et Chapu et débuta sa carrière en 1874. Auteur de figures allégoriques telles que ce bronze ainsi que de portraits en buste et de sculptures animalières. Il est connu pour son groupe allégorique « L'Histoire Naturelle » qui décore la façade de la Sorbonne. Au cours de sa carrière, Carlier reçut de nombreuses distinctions et médailles pour ses œuvres et fut Officier de la Légion d'honneur.

    Émile Joseph Nestor Carlier, born in Cambrai in 1849 and died in Paris 1927. He studied at local art schools and moved to Paris where he was a pupil of Jouffroy, Cavelier and Chapu at the Ecole des Beaux Arts and debuted in 1874. He produced allegorical figures like this lot as well as portrait busts and some animalier sculpture. He is most well known for his allegorical group 'L'Histoire Naturelle', which decorates the facade of the Sorbonne. During his lifetime Carlier received many honours and medals for his work and held the rank of Officier in the Legion of Honour.