A Le Mans '24 Heures/BP' double-sided enamel sign,
Lot 323
Panneau émaillé double face Le Mans « 24 Heures/BP »,
Sold for €625 (US$ 865) inc. premium
panneau d'après guerre par Art France, Luynes (Touraine) avec coins arrondis, une face vert sur émail blanc « 24 Heures » et portant le n° 47 et renumérotée « 2 », l'autre décorée du logo « BP » en jaune et noir sur émail vert avec trois perçages pour fixation sur poteau, 66 x 45 cm.

post-War sign by Art France, Luynes, Touraine, with rounded corners, one side in green on white enamel "24 Heures" and bearing number '47' and further numbered '2', the other side decorated with 'BP' logo in yellow and black on green enamel, with three holes drilled for post-mounting, 66 x 45cm.