A fine 'Princess Mangbetu' mascot by Alexandre Caron (1857-1932), French, circa 1925,
Lot 247
Belle mascotte « Princesse Mangbetou » par Alexandre Caron (1857-1932), origine française, circa 1925,
€2,500 - 3,000
US$ 3,500 - 4,200
signée, en bronze ciselé, représentant la jeune princesse en buste et commémorant l'expédition Citroën dite « Croisière Noire » de 1924-1925, marquée 46 sur l'arrière, hauteur 11,5 cm, montée sur un socle en marbre étagé.

signed, well detailed bronze bust commemorating the Citroen 'Croisiere Noir' expedition in 1924-25, marked 46 to the rear, 11.5cm high, mounted on a two tiered marble display base.