Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Route à Cagnes
Lot 4*
Sold for £23,750 (US$ 39,731) inc. premium
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919)
Route à Cagnes
watercolour on paper
24.1 x 32.7cm (9 1/2 x 12 7/8in).
Executed circa 1900

  • PROVENANCE
    Alphonse Bellier, Paris; his sale, Drouot, Paris, 29 May 1929.
    Claude Roger-Marx, Paris.
    Anon. sale, Loudmer Scp., Paris, 7 December 1990, lot 105.
    Galerie Antoine Laurentin, Paris.
    Acquired from the above by the present owner in 1977.

    LITERATURE
    G.-P. & M. Dauberville, Renoir, catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, vol.III, no.264 (illustrated p.550).
  1. William O'Reilly
    Specialist - Impressionist and Modern Art
    Work +1 212 644 9135
    FaxFax: +44 20 7447 7434