A rare Sèvres parcel-gilt porcelain and bronze applique, designed by Henri Rapin, executed by Jean-Baptiste Gauvenet and Leon-Charles Pêluche  1923
Lot 2167
US$ 10,000 - 15,000
£6,000 - 8,900
Auction Details
A rare Sèvres parcel-gilt porcelain and bronze applique, designed by Henri Rapin, executed by Jean-Baptiste Gauvenet and Leon-Charles Pêluche
1923
bears decals S/1923/DN and MANUFACTURE NATIONALE DÉCORÉ A SÈVRES/1923
height 14 1/2in (36.8cm)

  • Another example of this rare applique is in the collection of the Museum Adrian, Geneva, Switzerland.

    Provenance:
    Sotheby's, New York, June 7 2002, sale 7808, lot 214.

    Literature:
    Jean-Paul Medant, Sèvres, La Manufacture au XXème
    Siècle,
    1992, Michel Avenline, Paris, p.79.

    Exhibited:
    Exposition Des Arts Internationale et Industriale Modern,Paris 1925, Le Pavillion de Sèvres.
    Sèvres-Elegance du 20ême Siècle, Tokyo Metropolitan Teien Art Museum, October 2 - December 19, 1993, cat. no. 27.
  1. Lindsay Kasin
    Auction Administration - Modern and Contemporary Design
    580 Madison Avenue
    New York, 10022
    United States
    Work +1 212 710 1309
    FaxFax: +1 212 644 9007
  2. Beth Vilinsky
    Specialist - Modern and Contemporary Design
    580 Madison Avenue
    New York, 10022
    United States
    Work +1 212 710 1306
    FaxFax: +1 212 644 9007
  3. Frank Maraschiello
    580 Madison Avenue
    New York, 10022
    United States
    Work +1 212 644 9059
    FaxFax: +1 212 644 9007