FAIRY TALE, Sister Atenushka III
Lot 3025
BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOVLOVICH, illustrator. AFANASIEV, ALEKSANDR NIKOLAEVICH. Sestritsa Alenushka i Bratets Ivanushka, Belaya Utochka. [Sister Aloynushka and Brother Ivanushka; and The Little White Duck.] St. Petersburg: Expeditsii Zagotovlenya Gosudarstvennykh Bumag, 1903.
Sold for US$ 750 inc. premium
BILIBIN, IVAN YAKOVLOVICH, illustrator.
AFANASIEV, ALEKSANDR NIKOLAEVICH. Sestritsa Alenushka i Bratets Ivanushka, Belaya Utochka. [Sister Aloynushka and Brother Ivanushka; and The Little White Duck.] St. Petersburg: Expeditsii Zagotovlenya Gosudarstvennykh Bumag, 1903.
4to (315 x 255 mm). 8 chromolithographed illustrations (including 3 full-page), decorative borders printed in brown, all after Bilibin. Original chromolithographed pictorial wrappers. Mild toning to wrappers, else fine.
  1. Christina Geiger
    Specialist - Books, Maps, Manuscripts and Historical Photographs
    580 Madison Avenue
    New York, 10022
    United States
    Work +1 212 644 9094
    FaxFax: +1 212 644 9007