Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Woman reading 11 7/16 x 7 1/8in (29.1 x 18.1cm)
Lot 6*
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) Femme en rouge lisant
Sold for £97,250 (US$ 162,688) inc. premium
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919)
Femme en rouge lisant
stamped with artist's signature 'Renoir' (lower right)
oil on canvas
29.2 x 18.2cm (11 1/2 x 7 3/16in).
Painted in 1895

  • This work was reduced in size from 41 x 31cm, and originally included the work Etude de Jocaste et de reliefs en pierre (Etude pour OEdipe).

    PROVENANCE
    Succession Renoir.

    LITERATURE
    Bernheim-Jeune (ed.), L'Atelier de Renoir, vol.I, Paris, 1931, no.126, (illustrated pl.113, reduced from its original size).
    G-P. Dauberville and M. Dauberville, Renoir: Catalogue raisonné des Tableaux, Pastels, Dessins et Aquarelles, Tome III: 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, no.2167, (illustrated p.261).

  • Please note there is a 5% import duty on the hammer price payable on this lot.
  1. Deborah Allan
    Specialist - Impressionist and Modern Art
    Work +44 20 7468 8276
    FaxFax: +44 20 7447 7434