1936 BMW 735cc R17 Frame no. P6397 Engine no. 76894
Lot 116
€25,000 - 30,000
US$ 35,000 - 42,000
1936 BMW 735cc R17
Frame no. P6397
Engine no. 76894
Having broken fresh ground with the launch of the pressed-steel framed R11 in 1930, BMW followed that up with the introduction of an hydraulically-damped telescopic front fork on the R12 and R17 models, which were also notable as the first BMWs to have a four-speed gearbox. First seen at the Berlin Motor Show in February 1935, the newcomers were otherwise virtually unchanged from their R11 and R16 predecessors apart from a strengthened crankshaft. The sporting, twin-carburettor, overhead-valve R17 produced 33bhp at 5,000rpm and would be BMW's most powerful production roadster until the introduction of the R68 in 1952. It was priced at 2,040 Reichsmarks, making the R17 the most expensive German motorcycle of its day. Only 436 were produced between 1935 and 1937 and today this rare and exclusive model is one of the most sought after of pre-war BMW motorcycles.

Presented in generally very good condition, this particular R17 was cosmetically and mechanically overhauled to a high standard by the German BMW specialist Torsten Tauch between 2007 and 2009 and has seen very little use since completion (see bills on file). There is no original title from the 1930s but the motorcycle does come with a Kraftfahrzeugbrief issued by the German Democratic Republic (DDR) in 1958, which records the current frame/engine numbers as shown above.
Die R12 und R17 waren die ersten BMW-Motorräder mit Viergang-Schaltung. Die R17, mit gegenüber den Vor-Modellen R11 und R16 verstärkter Kurbelwelle, verfügte über eine Leistung von 33 PS bei 5.000 U/min und war damit die stärkste Maschine bis zur Einführung der R68 im Jahre 1952.

Die hier offerierte R17 befindet sich, nach einer Restauration durch den Deutschen Spezialisten Torsten Tauch, in den Jahren 2007 bis 2009 in sehr gutem Allgemeinzustand und ist seitdem wenig gelaufen, Restaurationsbelege liegen vor, ebenso wie der in der DDR ausgegebene KFZ-Brief aus 1958, auf dem die o.a. Chassis- und Motornummern eingetragen sind.