Donald Friend (1915-1989) Queen of the Night
Lot 81
Sold for AU$ 8,400 (US$ 7,851) inc. premium
Auction Details
Donald Friend (1915-1989)
Queen of the Night
signed 'DONALD FRIEND' lower left
gouache on paper on board
30 x 40cm (11 13/16 x 15 3/4in).

  • PROVENANCE:
    Australian & International Fine Art, Melbourne, 22 August 2000, lot 42
    Private Collection
    Australian & International Paintings, Deutscher Menzies, Sydney, 4 March 2003, lot 123
    Private Collection, Sydney
  1. Alex Clark
    Specialist - Australian Art
    Como House
    Melbourne, 3141
    Australia
    Work +61 3 8640 4088
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110
  2. Mark Fraser
    Specialist - Australian Art
    Como House
    Melbourne, 3141
    Australia
    Work +61 3 8640 4088
    FaxFax: +61 2 9475 4110