1924 BSA 349cc Model L Frame no. D3213 Engine no. 3263
Lot 225
Sold for €4,370 (US$ 6,054) inc. premium
1924 BSA 349cc Model L
Registration no. BY 9986
Frame no. D3213
Engine no. 3263
Introduced for 1923, the Model L was the Birmingham Small Arms Company's first production motorcycle to have overhead valves. 'To the sporting solo rider who asks for a "go anywhere" mount, its records in the Scottish Six Days' Trial and the International Trials in Sweden in 1923 stand as recommendation,' stated Pitman's Book of the BSA, reviewing the sidevalve version of the Model L. First registered in 1924 and described as being a good, clean and original machine, this sidevalve Model L has not run for some time but has been dry-stored. The paintwork has been sympathetically tidied - possibly as part of an older restoration - the machine comes complete with P&H acetylene lighting and correctly nickel-plated handlebar fittings. Offered with Swansea V5.

1924 BSA 349 cm3 Type L
N° d'immatriculation BY 9986
Cadre n° D3213
Moteur n° 3263

Introduite en 1923, la Type L devint en 1924 la première moto de série de la Birmingham Small Arms Company dotée aussi d'un moteur à soupapes en tête. « Pour le motocycliste solitaire cherchant une machine capable de passer partout, ses résultats aux Six Jours d'Ecosse et aux épreuves internationales de Suède en 1923 suffisent à démontrer ses capacités » écrivit Pitman dans son ouvrage sur BSA en décrivant la version à soupapes latérales de la Type L. Immatriculée pour la première fois en 1924 et décrite comme une bonne et originale machine d'une conception saine, cette Type L à soupapes latérales n'a pas roulé depuis quelque temps tout en étant gardée au sec. La peinture montre une sympathique patine – résultat peut-être d'une ancienne restauration – et cette moto est complète avec son éclairage à acétylène P&H et ses commandes au guidon correctement nickelées. Elle est accompagnée de son document V5 de Swansea.
  1. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801