c.1928 Dollar 349cc & Imperial Sidecar Frame no. 29974
Lot 218
Sold for €4,025 (US$ 5,141) inc. premium

c.1928 Dollar 349cc & Imperial Sidecar Frame no. 29974 c.1928 Dollar 349cc & Imperial Sidecar Frame no. 29974
c.1928 Dollar 349cc & Imperial Sidecar
Frame no. 29974
In the early 1920s, the Charenton-based firm of Delachanal, manufacturers of bicycles under the 'Omnium & Spencer' name, diversified into motorcycle production. Europe had developed a fascination for all things American in the aftermath of WWI, prompting Delachanal to choose the name 'Dollar' for the new marque and adopt an Indian Chief's head as its emblem. Production began with a 125cc four-stroke and the little Dollar quickly established a reputation for both durability and speed, achieving numerous race victories and setting a number of records. 175cc and 250cc models followed and the firm's success forced its relocation to a new factory at Joinville-le-Point. Proprietary engines from Moser, MAG, JAP and Chaise were used at this time, the latter being the creation of Maurice Chaise, formerly chief engineer at Gnome & Rhône. Dollar's sports bikes used Chaise's new unitary construction, overhead-camshaft engines from 1928 and the firm introduced pressed-steel frames on some of its models. Shaft-drive and rear suspension were other innovative features adopted, and by the early 1930s the Dollar range included a four-cylinder 750. Production did not resume after WW2. This 349cc Dollar has the Chaise overhead-cam engine and is attached to an Imperial sidecar manufactured by Ets M Marmonnier in Lyons. The combination was previously owned by one Jean Brebin (see letter on file dated 29th September 1951) and then by a Mr Jean-Luc Vareille, who sold it to the vendor in 1999. Preserved in original condition, the machine will require sympathetic restoration or re-commissioning before returning to the road. (We are advised that the engine starts).

c.1928 Dollar 349 cm3 et side-car Imperial
Cadre n° 29974

Au début des années 1920, la firme de Delachanal située à Charenton, fabricant de cycles sous la marque « Omnium & Spencer », se diversifia dans la production de motocyclettes. Après la Grande Guerre, l'Europe était fascinée par tout ce qui était américain, ce qui poussa Delachanal à choisir le nom de « Dollar » pour sa nouvelle marque et à adopter comme emblème une tête de chef indien. La production, commença avec une 125 cm3 quatre temps et la petite Dollar fut vite réputée pour sa robustesse et sa vitesse grâce aux nombreuses victoires et aux records qu'elle signa. Des modèles 175 et 250 cm3 la suivirent et la réussite de la firme entraîna son déménagement dans une nouvelle usine à Joinville-le-Pont. Des moteurs de spécialistes comme Moser, MAG, JAP et Chaise furent utilisés à l'époque, ces derniers étant produits par Maurice Chaise, ancien chef de fabrication chez Gnome et Rhône. À partir de 1928, les Dollar de sport furent munies de moteurs Chaise à arbre à cames en tête montés en bloc avec la boîte et la marque proposa certains modèles dotés d'un cadre en tôle emboutie. Une transmission par arbre et une suspension arrière firent partie des autres innovations proposées et, au début des années 1930, la gamme Dollar comprenait une 750 cm3 à quatre cylindres. La production ne fut pas relancée après 1945. Cette Dollar 349 cm3, dotée d'un moteur Chaise à arbre à cames en tête, est attachée à un side-car Imperial fabriqué par les Ets Marmonnier à Lyon. Cet ensemble était autrefois la propriété d'un certain Jean Brebin (voir dans le dossier la lettre en date du 29 septembre 1951) puis d'un certain Jean-Luc Vareille qui la céda au vendeur en 1999. Maintenue dans son état d'origine, cette attelage demande une restauration attentive ou une révision complète avant d'être remise sur la route. (Nous savons que le moteur fonctionne).

  • The frame number is 8863.

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

  1. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    London, United Kingdom W1S 1SR
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801