c.1928 BMW 746cc R62 & Sidecar Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603
Lot 206
€32,000 - 35,000
US$ 41,000 - 45,000
amended

c.1928 BMW 746cc R62 & Sidecar Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603 c.1928 BMW 740cc R62 Frame no. 22961 Engine no. 61603
c.1928 BMW 746cc R62 & Sidecar
Frame no. 22961
Engine no. 61603
Development of the BMW engine proceeded rapidly throughout the 1920s, with barely a year passing without some major technical advance. The first 750cc models, the R62 and R63, arrived in 1928. A sidevalve tourer, the former employed the same long-stroke (78mm) built-up crankshaft as the new 500cc R52, while the sporting overhead-valve R63 featured a short-stroke (68mm) crank coupled with a 83mm bore. These new engines incorporated a strengthened gearbox featuring a 'side-throw' kickstart, while the cycle parts were upgraded with a larger front brake. Electric lighting was now standard on all BMW models. The arrival of the fashionable 'saddle' fuel tank at the end of the 1920s meant that BMW's distinctive wedge-shaped tank had to go, and the resulting wholesale revision of the design would later confer iconic status on these early BMWs. This unrestored R62 combination is presented in 'barn find' condition, possessing a beautiful patina and retaining its original factory identity plate. The sidecar and some of the cycle parts have been repainted but most retain their original finish. We are advised that the engine turns over and has good compression, and that the gears select and the driveshaft rotates. However, the vendor has not tried to start the engine, preferring to leave that to the fortunate purchaser. Although detailed records of R62 production do not exist, the BMW Group Archive has confirmed that this example's frame/engine numbers are correct for the model. An ideal starting point for a restoration, this wonderful machine could alternatively be mechanically refurbished and left just as it is.

c.1928 BMW 746 cm3 R62 et Side-car
Cadre n° 22961
Moteur n° 61603

Le développement du moteur BMW progressa rapidement tout au long des années 1920, chaque année apportant son lot d'avancées techniques majeures. Les premiers types 750 cm3, les R62 et R63, apparurent en 1928. Machine de tourisme à soupapes latérales, la première utilisait le vilebrequin démontable à longue course (78 mm) qui équipait la R52 de 500 cm3, tandis que la version sport R63 à soupapes en tête était dotée d'un vilebrequin à course courte (68 mm), avec dans les deux cas un alésage de 83 mm. Ces nouveaux moteurs intégraient une boîte de vitesses renforcée caractérisée par un kick à débattement latéral, tandis que la partie cycle était améliorée par l'adoption d'un frein avant plus grand. L'éclairage électrique était désormais monté d'origine sur toutes les motos BMW. L'arrivée du réservoir en selle devenu à la mode à la fin des années 1920 entraîna la disparition du réservoir en coin caractéristique des BMW et la refonte générale du modèle qui en résulta allait conférer à ces premières BMW leur statut de machines emblématiques. Cet attelage R62 non restauré est présenté en état « sortie de grange » revêtu d'une belle patine et porteur de sa plaque d'identification d'origine. Le panier et certaines pièces de la partie cycle ont été repeintes, mais la plupart sont en peinture d'origine. Nous savons que le moteur n'est pas bloqué, que les compressions sont bonnes, que les vitesses passent et que l'arbre de transmission tourne. Mais le vendeur n'a pas tenté de démarrer le moteur, préférant laisser cet honneur à l'heureux acheteur. Bien qu'il n'existe pas de statistiques détaillées concernant la production de la R62, les archives du Groupe BMW ont confirmé que les numéros du cadre et du moteur de cet exemplaire sont corrects pour le type. Point de départ idéal d'une restauration, cette magnifique machine peut être refaite en mécanique et laissée telle qu'elle a été découverte.

  • The engine number is 51603.

25% on the first €50,000 of the Hammer Price
20% from €50,001 to €1,000,000 the Hammer Price
12% on the excess over €1,000,000 of the Hammer Price

  1. Ben Walker
    Specialist - Motorcycles
    London, United Kingdom W1S 1SR
    Work +44 20 8963 2819
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2801