A large ormolu mounted carved wood and white painted Louis XVI style bibliothèque by Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley
Lot 177
A large ormolu mounted carved wood and white painted Louis XVI style bibliothèque by Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley, circa 1880
Sold for £3,840 (US$ 6,448) inc. premium
The Beurdeley Collection
A large ormolu mounted carved wood and white painted Louis XVI style bibliothèque
by Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley, circa 1880
divided in four horizontal sections by three pilaters with enterlaced laurel branches, the upper section opening with four glazed doors, above a frieze of four drawers with a Greek key pattern and surmounted by four slides, the lower section with four doors, 402cm wide, 42cm deep, 292cm high (158" wide, 16.5" deep, 114.5" high). To be offered as found. Sold with no reserve.

  • The present lot can be seen in situ in Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley's hôtel particulier, in the bibliothèque, rue de Clichy in Paris (see illustration).

    In his own Inventory of the content of his hôtel particulier, in 1901, Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley describes it as follows: Bibliothèque de style Louis XVI en bois sculpté et peint blanc. Elles forment quatre corps (...). Elles sont à deux parties. la partie supérieure est ornée de pilastres à branches de lauriers s'entrelaçant. Une grecque décore la ceinture qui est ornée de boutons et de poignées en bronze ciselé et doré. Le soubassement est à panneau plein et est décoré de cadres à feuilles d'acanthe.
    Composé et exécuté par A. Beurdeley fils
    .

    Provenance:
    - Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley Hôtel Particulier, "bibliothèque", Paris.
    - Emmanuel Alfred Beurdeley's son and Thence by descent to the present owner.
  1. Fine Furniture (UK)
    Auction Administration - European Furniture and Works of Art
  2. Jackie Brown
    Work +44 20 7468 8204
    FaxFax: +44 20 7468 8208
  3. Fergus Lyons
    Specialist - European Furniture and Works of Art
    Work +44 20 7468 8221
  4. Camille Mestdagh
    Work +44 20 7468 8234
    FaxFax: +44 20 8963 2807
  5. Francois Le Brun
    Work +44 20 7468 8251
    FaxFax: +44 20 7468 8208