Renoir
Lot 16
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919) Etudes de jeunes filles
Sold for £36,000 (US$ 60,509) inc. premium
Pierre-Auguste Renoir (1841-1919)
Etudes de jeunes filles
black Conté crayon on paper
31 x 47.8cm (12 3/16 x 18 13/16in).

  • PROVENANCE
    Mr. Wetzler.
    Sam Salz, Inc., New York.
    Oskar Homolka, Pittsburgh, circa 1948-1950.
    Private collection, 2006.
    Anon. sale, Christie's New York, 9 November 2006, lot 112.

    LITERATURE
    A. Vollard, La vie et l'oeuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Paris, 1919, (illustrated p.232 & 157).
    G-P. and M. Dauberville, Renoir, Catalogue raisonné des tableaux, pastels, dessins et aquarelles, 1895-1902, Paris, 2010, Tome III, no.2545 (illustrated p.489).

    The authenticity of this work has kindly been confirmed by Messiuers Guy-Patrice and Michel Dauberville and is included in the Bernheim-Jeune archives.
  1. Deborah Allan
    Specialist - Impressionist and Modern Art
    Work +44 20 7468 8276
    FaxFax: +44 20 7447 7434